34 CFR 682.205 - Disclosure requirements for lenders.
§ 682.205 Disclosure requirements for lenders.
(a) Repayment information — (1) Disclosures at or prior to repayment. The lender must disclose the information described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, in simple and understandable terms, in a statement provided to the borrower at or prior to the beginning of the repayment period. In the case
* * *
(ii) The borrower's current balance, as of the time of the bill or statement;
(iii) The interest rate on the loan;
(iv) The total amount of interest for the preceding installment paid by the borrower;
(v) The aggregate amount paid by the borrower on the loan, and separately identifying the amount the borrower has paid in interest on the loan, the amount of fees the borrower has paid on the loan, and the amount paid against the balance in principal;
(vi) A description of each fee the borrower has been charged for the most recent preceding installment time period;
(vii) The date by which a payment must be made to avoid additional fees and the amount of that payment and the fees;
(viii) The lender's or servicer's address and toll-free telephone number for repayment options, payments and billing error purposes; and
(ix) A reminder that the borrower may change repayment plans, a list of all of the repayment plans that are available to the borrower, a link to the Department of Education's Web site for repayment plan information, and directions on how the borrower may request a change in repayment plans from the lender.
(4) Required disclosures for borrowers having difficulty making payments.
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(4)(ii) of this section, the lender must provide a borrower who has notified the lender that he or she is having difficulty making payments with—
(A) A description of the repayment plans available to the borrower, and how the borrower may request a change in repayment plan;
(B) A description of the requirements for obtaining forbearance on the loan and any costs associated with forbearance; and
(C) A description of the options available to the borrower to avoid default and any fees or costs associated with those options.
(ii) A disclosure under paragraph (a)(4)(i) of this section is not required if the borrower's difficulty has been resolved through contact with the borrower resulting from an earlier disclosure or other communication between the lender and the borrower.
(5) Required disclosures for borrowers who are 60-days delinquent in making payments on a loan.
(i) The lender shall provide to a borrower who is 60 days delinquent in making required payments a notice of—
(A) The date on which the loan will default if no payment is made;
(B) The minimum payment the borrower must make, as of the date of the notice, to avoid default, including the payment amount needed to bring the loan current or payment in full;
(C) A description of the options available to the borrower to avoid default, including deferment and forbearance and any fees and costs associated with those options;
(D) Any options for discharging the loan that may be available to the borrower; and
(E) Any additional resources, including nonprofit organizations, advocates and counselors, including the Department of Education's Student Loan Ombudsman, the lender is aware of where the borrower may obtain additional advice and assistance on loan repayment.
(ii) The notice must be sent within five business days of the date the borrower becomes 60 days delinquent, unless the lender has sent such a notice within the previous 120 days.
(b) Exception to disclosure requirement. In the case of a Federal Unsubsidized Stafford loan or a Federal PLUS loan, the lender is not required to provide the information in paragraph (a)(2)(viii) of this section if the lender, instead of that disclosure, provides the borrower with sample projections of the monthly repayment amounts assuming different levels of borrowing and interest accruals resulting from capitalization of interest while the borrower or student on whose behalf the loan is made is in school. Sample projections must disclose the cost to the borrower of principal and interest, interest only, and capitalized interest. The lender may rely on the Stafford and PLUS promissory notes and associated materials approved by the Secretary for purposes of complying with this section.
(c) Borrower may not be charged for disclosures. The lender must provide the information required by this section at no cost to the borrower.
(d) Method of disclosure. Any disclosure of information by a lender under this section may be through written or electronic means.
(e) Notice of availability of income-sensitive and income-based repayment options.
(1) At the time of offering a borrower a loan and at the time of offering a borrower repayment options, the lender must provide the borrower with a notice that informs the borrower of the availability of income-sensitive and, except for parent PLUS borrowers and Consolidation Loan borrowers whose Consolidation Loan paid off one or more parent PLUS Loans, income-based repayment plans. This information may be provided in a separate notice or as part of the other disclosures required by this section. The notice must inform the borrower—
(i) That the borrower is eligible for income-sensitive repayment and may be eligible for income-based repayment, including through loan consolidation;
(ii) Of the procedures by which the borrower can elect income-sensitive or income-based repayment; and
(iii) Of where and how the borrower may obtain more information concerning income-sensitive and income-based repayment plans.
(2) The promissory note and associated materials approved by the Secretary satisfy the loan origination notice requirements provided for in paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
* * *