34 CFR § 685.300 - Agreements between an eligible school and the Secretary for participation in the Direct Loan Program.
(a) General. Participation of a school in the Direct Loan Program means that eligible students at the school may receive Direct Loans. To participate in the Direct Loan Program, a school must—
* * *
(ii) Upon request by the Secretary, concerning any new information of which the school becomes aware for these students (or their parents) after the student leaves the school; and
(iii) Concerning student eligibility and need, for the alternative origination of loans to eligible students and parents in accordance with part D of the Act;
(7) Provide assurances that the school will comply with loan information requirements established by the Secretary with respect to loans made under the Direct Loan Program;
(8) Accept responsibility and financial liability stemming from its failure to perform its functions pursuant to the agreement;
(9) Provide for the implementation of a quality assurance system, as established by the Secretary and developed in consultation with the school, to ensure that the school is complying with program requirements and meeting program objectives;
(10) Provide that the school will not charge any fees of any kind, however described, to student or parent borrowers for origination activities or for the provision of information necessary for a student or parent to receive a loan under part D of the Act or for any benefits associated with such a loan;
(11) Comply with the provisions of paragraphs (d) through (i) of this section regarding student claims and disputes;
(12) Comply with other provisions that the Secretary determines are necessary to protect the interests of the United States and to promote the purposes of part D of the Act; and
(13) Accept responsibility and financial liability stemming from losses incurred by the Secretary for repayment of amounts discharged by the Secretary pursuant to §§ 685.206, 685.214, 685.215, 685.216, 685.222, and subpart D of this part.
(c) Origination. A school that originates loans in the Direct Loan Program must originate loans to eligible students and parents in accordance with part D of the Act. The note or evidence of the borrower's obligation on the loan originated by the school is the property of the Secretary.
(d) Borrower defense claims in an internal dispute process. The school will not compel any student to pursue a complaint based on allegations that would provide a basis for a borrower defense claim through an internal dispute process before the student presents the complaint to an accrediting agency or government agency authorized to hear the complaint.
(e) Class action bans.
(1) The school will not seek to rely in any way on a pre-dispute arbitration agreement or on any other pre-dispute agreement with a student who has obtained or benefited from a Direct Loan, with respect to any aspect of a class action that is related to a borrower defense claim, unless and until the presiding court has ruled that the case may not proceed as a class action and, if that ruling may be subject to appellate review on an interlocutory basis, the time to seek such review has elapsed or the review has been resolved.
(2) Reliance on a pre-dispute arbitration agreement, or on any other pre-dispute agreement, with a student, with respect to any aspect of a class action includes, but is not limited to, any of the following:
(i) Seeking dismissal, deferral, or stay of any aspect of a class action;
(ii) Seeking to exclude a person or persons from a class in a class action;
(iii) Objecting to or seeking a protective order intended to avoid responding to discovery in a class action;
(iv) Filing a claim in arbitration against a student who has filed a claim on the same issue in a class action;
(v) Filing a claim in arbitration against a student who has filed a claim on the same issue in a class action after the trial court has denied a motion to certify the class but before an appellate court has ruled on an interlocutory appeal of that motion, if the time to seek such an appeal has not elapsed or the appeal has not been resolved; and
* * *
(B) Notice provision. “We agree not to use any pre-dispute agreement to stop you from being part of a class action lawsuit in court. You may file a class action lawsuit in court, or you may be a member of a class action lawsuit even if you do not file it. This provision applies only to class action claims concerning our acts or omissions regarding the making of the Federal Direct Loan or the provision by us of educational services for which the Federal Direct Loan was obtained. We agree that the court has exclusive jurisdiction to decide whether a claim asserted in the lawsuit is a claim regarding the making of the Federal Direct Loan or the provision of educational services for which the loan was obtained.”
(f) Pre-dispute arbitration agreements. (1)(i) The school will not enter into a pre-dispute agreement to arbitrate a borrower defense claim or rely in any way on a pre-dispute arbitration agreement with respect to any aspect of a borrower defense claim.
(ii) A student may enter into a voluntary post-dispute arbitration agreement with a school to arbitrate a borrower defense claim.
(2) Reliance on a pre-dispute arbitration agreement with a student with respect to any aspect of a borrower defense claim includes, but is not limited to, any of the following:
(i) Seeking dismissal, deferral, or stay of any aspect of a judicial action filed by the student, including joinder with others in an action;
(ii) Objecting to or seeking a protective order intended to avoid responding to discovery in a judicial action filed by the student; and
(iii) Filing a claim in arbitration against a student who has filed a suit on the same claim.
(3) Required provisions and notices: (i) The school must include the following provision in any pre-dispute arbitration agreements with a student recipient of a Direct Loan for attendance at the school, or, with respect to a Parent PLUS Loan, a student for whom the PLUS loan was obtained, that include any agreement regarding arbitration and that are entered into after the effective date of this regulation: “We agree that neither we nor anyone else will use this agreement to stop you from bringing a lawsuit concerning our acts
* * *