34 CFR § 685.300 - Agreements between an eligible school and the Secretary for participation in the Direct Loan Program.
(a) General. Participation of a school in the Direct Loan Program means that eligible students at the school may receive Direct Loans. To participate in the Direct Loan Program, a school must—
* * *
(13) Accept responsibility and financial liability stemming from losses incurred by the Secretary for repayment of amounts discharged by the Secretary pursuant to §§ 685.206, 685.214, 685.215, 685.216, 685.222, and subpart D of this part.
(c) Origination. A school that originates loans in the Direct Loan Program must originate loans to eligible students and parents in accordance with part D of the Act. The note or evidence of the borrower's obligation on the loan originated by the school is the property of the Secretary.
(d) Borrower defense claims in an internal dispute process. The school will not compel any student to pursue a complaint based on allegations that would provide a basis for a borrower defense claim through an internal dispute process before the student presents the complaint to an accrediting agency or government agency authorized to hear the complaint.
(e) Class action bans.
(1) The school will not seek to rely in any way on a pre-dispute arbitration agreement or on any other pre-dispute agreement with a student who has obtained or benefited from a Direct Loan, with respect to any aspect of a class action that is related to a borrower defense claim, unless and until the presiding court has ruled that the case may not proceed as a class action and, if that ruling may be subject to appellate review on an interlocutory basis, the time to seek such review has elapsed or the review has been resolved.
(2) Reliance on a pre-dispute arbitration agreement, or on any other pre-dispute agreement, with a student, with respect to any aspect of a class action includes, but is not limited to, any of the following:
(i) Seeking dismissal, deferral, or stay of any aspect of a class action;
(ii) Seeking to exclude a person or persons from a class in a class action;
(iii) Objecting to or seeking a protective order intended to avoid responding to discovery in a class action;
(iv) Filing a claim in arbitration against a student who has filed a claim on the same issue in a class action;
(v) Filing a claim in arbitration against a student who has filed a claim on the same issue in a class action after the trial court has denied a motion to certify the class but before an appellate court has ruled on an interlocutory appeal of that motion, if the time to seek such an appeal has not elapsed or the appeal has not been resolved; and
(vi) Filing a claim in arbitration against a student who has filed a claim on the same issue in a class action, after the trial court in that class action has granted a motion to dismiss the claim and noted that the consumer has leave to refile the claim on a class basis, if the time to refile the claim has not elapsed.
* * *
(A) Agreement provision. “We agree that neither we, nor anyone else who later becomes a party to this agreement, will use it to stop you from being part of a class action lawsuit in court. You may file a class action lawsuit in court, or you may be a member of a class action lawsuit in court even if you do not file it. This provision applies only to class action claims concerning our acts or omissions regarding the making of the Federal Direct Loan or the provision by us of educational services for which the Federal Direct Loan was obtained. We agree that the court has exclusive jurisdiction to decide whether a claim asserted in the lawsuit is a claim regarding the making of the Federal Direct Loan or the provision of educational services for which the loan was obtained.”
(B) Notice provision. “We agree not to use any pre-dispute agreement to stop you from being part of a class action lawsuit in court. You may file a class action lawsuit in court, or you may be a member of a class action lawsuit even if you do not file it. This provision applies only to class action claims concerning our acts or omissions regarding the making of the Federal Direct Loan or the provision by us of educational services for which the Federal Direct Loan was obtained. We agree that the court has exclusive jurisdiction to decide whether a claim asserted in the lawsuit is a claim regarding the making of the Federal Direct Loan or the provision of educational services for which the loan was obtained.”
(f) Pre-dispute arbitration agreements. (1)(i) The school will not enter into a pre-dispute agreement to arbitrate a borrower defense claim or rely in any way on a pre-dispute arbitration agreement with respect to any aspect of a borrower defense claim.
(ii) A student may enter into a voluntary post-dispute arbitration agreement with a school to arbitrate a borrower defense claim.
(2) Reliance on a pre-dispute arbitration agreement with a student with respect to any aspect of a borrower defense claim includes, but is not limited to, any of the following:
(i) Seeking dismissal, deferral, or stay of any aspect of a judicial action filed by the student, including joinder with others in an action;
(ii) Objecting to or seeking a protective order intended to avoid responding to discovery in a judicial action filed by the student; and
(iii) Filing a claim in arbitration against a student who has filed a suit on the same claim.
(3) Required provisions and notices: (i) The school must include the following provision in any pre-dispute arbitration agreements with a student recipient of a Direct Loan for attendance at the school, or, with respect to a Parent PLUS Loan, a student for whom the PLUS loan was obtained, that include any agreement regarding arbitration and that are entered into after the effective date of this regulation: “We agree that neither we nor anyone else will use this agreement to stop you from bringing a lawsuit concerning our acts or omissions regarding the making of the Federal Direct Loan or the provision by us of educational services for which the Federal Direct Loan was obtained. You may file a lawsuit for such a claim, or you may be a member of a class action lawsuit for such a claim even if you do not file it. This provision does not apply to lawsuits concerning other claims. We agree that only the court is to decide whether a claim asserted in the lawsuit is a claim regarding the making of the Federal Direct Loan or the provision of educational services for which the loan was
* * *