34 CFR § 694.2 - Which students must a Partnership, or a State that chooses to use the cohort approach in its project, serve under the program's early intervention component?

§ 694.2 Which students must a Partnership, or a State that chooses to use the cohort approach in its project, serve under the program's early intervention component?

A Partnership, or a State that chooses to use a cohort approach in its GEAR UP early intervention component, must, except as provided in § 694.4 -

(a) Provide services to at least one entire grade level (cohort) of students (subject to § 694.3(b)) beginning not later than the 7th grade;

(b) Ensure that supplemental appropriate services are targeted to the students with the greatest needs; and

(c) Ensure that services are provided through the 12th grade to those students.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070a-22)