36 CFR § 1254.82 - What limitations apply to my use of self-service card-operated copiers?

§ 1254.82 What limitations apply to my use of self-service card-operated copiers?

(a) There is a 5-minute time limit on copiers in research rooms when others are waiting to use the copier. If you use a microfilm reader-printer, we may limit you to three copies when others are waiting to use the machine. If you wish to copy large quantities of documents, you should see a staff member in the research room to reserve a copier for an extended time period.

(b) If we must cancel an appointment due to copier failure, we make every effort to schedule a new mutually agreed-upon time. However, we do not displace researchers whose appointments are not affected by the copier failure.