36 CFR § 9.161 - What must I do if operations are transferred to me?

prev next
§ 9.161 What must I do if operations are transferred to me?

(a) If you acquire rights to conduct operations, you must provide to the Superintendent:

(1) Written acknowledgment that you adopt the previous operator's operations permit, and that you agree to conduct operations in accordance with all terms and conditions thereof, or that you adopt the previous operator's operations permit and are also requesting approval for modification of the previous operator's permit consistent with the procedures at § 9.150;

(2) Financial assurance in the amount specified by the Regional Director and in accordance with the requirements of §§ 9.140 through 9.144;

(3) Proof of liability insurance with limits sufficient to cover injuries to persons or property caused by your operations; and

(4) An affidavit stating that your operations are in compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and local laws and regulations.

(b) If the previous operator was granted an exemption under § 9.72, you must provide the Superintendent the following information within 30 calendar days after the date you acquire the rights to conduct operations:

(1)Right to operate documentation demonstrating that you are the successor in interest to the previous operator's right, and the extent of such right, to operate within the System unit; and

(2) The names and contact information of:

(i) The operator;

(ii) The owner; and

(iii) The individuals responsible for overall management, field supervision, and emergency response of the proposed operations.

(c) If the previous operator was operating without an operations permit, you will be considered a previously exempt operator and must obtain an operations permit. Within 90 days after acquiring the rights to conduct operations, you must submit the information at § 9.51(a) through (j), and your operations permit application will be processed in accordance with §§ 9.52 and 9.53.