38 CFR § 21.7635 - Discontinuance dates.
§ 21.7635 Discontinuance dates.
The effective date of reduction or discontinuance of educational assistance will be as stated in this section. If more than one type of reduction or discontinuance is involved, the earliest date will control.
* * *
(1) If VA does not timely receive a required certification of attendance for a reservist enrolled in a course not leading to a standard college degree, VA will terminate payments effective the last date of the last period for which a certification of the reservist's attendance was received. If VA later receives the certification, VA will make any adjustment on the basis of facts found.
(2) In the case of an advance payment, if VA does not receive verification of enrollment and certificate of delivery of the check within 60 days of the first day of the term, quarter, semester, or course for which the advance payment was made, VA will determine the actual facts and make an adjustment, if required. If the reservist failed to enroll, termination will be effective the beginning date of the enrollment period.
(o) Receipt of financial assistance under 10 U.S.C. 2107. If the reservist receives financial assistance under 10 U.S.C. 2107, the effective date for discontinuance of payment of educational assistance shall be the first date for which the reservist receives such assistance.
(p) Failure to participate satisfactorily in required training in Selected Reserve. If the reservist fails to participate satisfactorily in required training in the Selected Reserve, VA will discontinue payment of educational assistance allowance effective the first date certified by the Department of Defense or the Department of Transportation as the date on which the reservist fails to participate satisfactorily as a member of the Selected Reserve.
(q) Error-payee's or administrative.
(1) When an act of commission or omission by a payee or with his or her knowledge results in an erroneous award of educational assistance, the effective date of the reduction or discontinuance will be the effective date of the award, or the day before the act, whichever is later, but not before the last date on which the reservist was entitled to payment of educational assistance.
(2) When an administrative error or error in judgment by VA, the Department of Defense, or the Department of Transportation is the sole cause of an erroneous award, the award will be reduced or terminated effective the date of last payment.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5112(b), 5113; Pub. L. 98–525)
(r) Completion of baccalaureate instruction. If a reservist who is limited in the types of courses he or she may pursue, as provided in § 21.7540 (b)(2) and (b)(3), completes a course of instruction required for the award of a baccalaureate degree or the equivalent evidence of completion of study (see § 21.7622(f)), VA will discontinue educational assistance effective the day after the date upon which the required course of instruction was completed.
(Authority: 10 U.S.C. 2131; sec. 705(a)(1), Pub. L. 98–525, 98 Stat. 2565; secs. 642 (a), (b), (d), 645(a), (b), Pub. L. 101–189, 103 Stat. 1456–1458)
(s) Forfeiture for fraud. If a reservist must forfeit his or her educational assistance due to fraud, the date of discontinuance of payment of educational assistance will be the later of—
(1) The effective date of the award, or
(2) The day before the date of the fraudulent act.
(t) Forfeiture for treasonable acts or subversive activities. If a reservist must forfeit his or her educational assistance due to treasonable acts or subversive activities, the date of discontinuance of payment of educational assistance will be the later of—
(1) The effective date of the award, or
(2) The day before the date the reservist committed the treasonable act or subversive activities for which he or she was convicted.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 6104, 6105; Pub. L. 98–525)
(u) Change in law or VA issue or interpretation. If there is a change in applicable law or VA issue, or in the Department of Veterans Affairs's application of the law or VA issue, VA will use the provisions of § 3.114(b) of this chapter to determine the date of discontinuance of the reservist's educational assistance.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5112, 5113; Pub. L. 98–525)
(v) Independent study course loses accreditation. If the reservist is enrolled in a course offered in whole or in part by independent study, and the course loses its accreditation (or the educational institution offering the course loses its accreditation), the date of reduction or discontinuance will be the effective date of the withdrawal of accreditation by the accrediting agency, unless the provisions of § 21.7620 (c)(3) or (c)(4) apply.
(w) [Reserved]
(x) Reduction following loss of increase (“kicker”). If a reservist is entitled to an increase (“kicker”) in the monthly rate of basic educational assistance as provided in § 21.7636(b) and loses that entitlement, the effective date for the reduction in the monthly rate payable is the date, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned, that the reservist is no longer entitled to the increase (“kicker”).
(Authority: 10 U.S.C. 16131)
(y) Election to receive educational assistance under 38 U.S.C. chapter 30. VA shall terminate educational assistance effective the first date for which the reservist received educational assistance when—
(1) The service that formed a basis for establishing eligibility for educational assistance under 10 U.S.C. chapter 1606 included a period of active duty as described in § 21.7020(b)(1)(iv); and
(2) The reservist subsequently made an election, as described in § 21.7042(a)(7) or (b)(10), to become entitled to basic educational assistance under 38 U.S.C. chapter 30.
(Authority: Sec. 107, Pub. L. 104–275, 110 Stat. 3329–3330)
* * *