40 CFR 266.260 - Do closure requirements apply to units that stored LLMW prior to the effective date of Subpart N?

prev | next
§ 266.260 Do closure requirements apply to units that stored LLMW prior to the effective date of Subpart N?

Interim status and permitted storage units that have been used to store only LLMW prior to the effective date of subpart N of this part and, after that date, store only LLMW which becomes exempt under this subpart N, are not subject to the closure requirements of 40 CFR parts 264 and 265.. Storage units (or portions of units) that have been used to store both LLMW and non-mixed hazardous waste prior to the effective date of subpart N or are used to store both after that date remain subject to closure requirements with respect to the non-mixed hazardous waste.

Title 40 published on 10-May-2017 04:28

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 40 CFR Part 266 after this date.

  • 2016-11-28; vol. 81 # 228 - Monday, November 28, 2016
    1. 81 FR 85696 - Hazardous Waste Export-Import Revisions
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
      Final rule.
      This final rule is effective on December 31, 2016. The compliance dates for the various new and updated provisions in this action can be found in section II.D. The incorporation by reference of certain publications listed in the regulations is approved by the Director of the Federal Register as of December 31, 2016.
      40 CFR Parts 260, 261, 262, 263, 264, 265, 266, 267, 271 and 273