40 CFR 267.202 - What special requirements must I meet for ignitable or reactive wastes?

§ 267.202 What special requirements must I meet for ignitable or reactive wastes?

(a) You may not place ignitable or reactive waste in tank systems, unless:

(1) You treat, render, or mix the waste before or immediately after placement in the tank system so that:

(i) You comply with § 267.17(b); and

(ii) The resulting waste, mixture, or dissolved material no longer meets the definition of ignitable or reactive waste under § 261.21 or § 261.23 of this chapter; or

(2) You store or treat the waste in such a way that it is protected from any material or conditions that may cause the waste to ignite or react; or

(3) You use the tank system solely for emergencies.

(b) If you store or treat ignitable or reactive waste in a tank, you must comply with the requirements for the maintenance of protective distances between the waste management area and any public ways, streets, alleys, or an adjoining property line that can be built upon as required in Tables 2-1 through 2-6 of the National Fire Protection Association's “Flammable and Combustible Liquids Code,” (1977 or 1981), (incorporated by reference, see 40 CFR 260.11).

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code

Title 40 published on 09-Jun-2018 05:24

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 40 CFR Part 267 after this date.

  • 2016-11-28; vol. 81 # 228 - Monday, November 28, 2016
    1. 81 FR 85459 - Internet Posting of and Confidentiality Determinations for Hazardous Waste Export and Import Documents
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
      Proposed rule.
      Comments must be received on or before January 27, 2017. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA), comments on the information collection provisions are best assured of consideration if the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) receives a copy of your comments on or before December 28, 2016.
      40 CFR Parts 260, 262, 264, 265 and 267
The section you are viewing is cited by the following CFR sections.