40 CFR § 271.21 - Procedures for revision of State programs.
(a) Either EPA or the approved State may initiate program revision. Program revision may be necessary when the controlling Federal or State statutory or regulatory authority is modified or supplemented. The State shall keep EPA fully informed of any proposed modifications to its basic statutory or regulatory authority, its forms, procedures, or priorities.
* * *
(c) States with approved programs shall notify EPA whenever they propose to transfer all or part of any program from the approved State agency to any other State agency, and shall identify any new division of responsibilities among the agencies involved. The new agency is not authorized to administer the program until approved by the Administrator under paragraph (b) of this section. Organizational charts required under § 271.6(b) shall be revised and resubmitted.
(d) Whenever the Administrator has reason to believe that circumstances have changed with respect to a State program, he may request, and the State shall provide, a supplemental Attorney General's statement, program description, or such other documents or information as are necessary.
(e)
(1) As the Federal program changes, authorized State programs must be revised to remain in compliance with this subpart.
(2) Federal program changes are defined for purposes of this section as promulgated amendments to 40 CFR parts 124, 270, 260-266, or 268 and any self-implementing statutory provisions (i.e., those taking effect without prior implementing regulations) which are listed as State program requirements in this subpart. States must modify their programs to reflect Federal program changes and must subsequently submit the modifications to EPA for approval.
(i) For Federal program changes occurring before July 1, 1984, the State program must be modified within one year of the date of the Federal program change.
(ii) Except as provided in paragraphs (e) (iii) and (iv) of this section, for Federal program changes occurring on or after July 1, 1984, the State program must be modified by July 1 of each year to reflect all changes to the Federal program occurring during the 12 months preceding the previous July 1. (For example, States must modify their programs by July 1, 1986 to reflect all changes from July 1, 1984 to June 30, 1985.)
(iii) For Federal program changes identified in § 271.1(j) that occur between November 8, 1984 and June 30, 1987 (inclusive), the State program must be modified by July 1, 1989.
(iv) For Federal program changes identified in § 271.1(j) that occur between July 1, 1987 and June 30, 1990 (inclusive), the State program must be modified by July 1, 1991.
(v) States may have an additional year to modify their programs for those changes to the Federal program identified in paragraphs (e) (i), (ii), (iii), and (iv) of this section which necessitate a State statutory amendment.
* * *
(f) A State must modify its program to comply with any Federal program changes which occur prior to the day that final authorization is received, except for those changes that the State has already received authorization for pursuant to § 271.3(f). Such State program modifications must be completed and submitted by the deadlines specified in paragraph (e) of this section or by the date of final authorization, whichever is later.
(g)
(1) States that are unable to modify their programs by the deadlines in paragraph (e) may be placed on a schedule of compliance to adopt the program revision(s) provided that:
(i) The State has received an extension of the program modification deadline under paragraph (e)(3) and has made diligent efforts to revise its program during that period of time,
(ii) The State has made progress in adopting the program modifications,
(iii) The State submits a proposed timetable for the requisite regulatory and/or statutory revisions by the deadline granted under paragraph (e)(3),
(iv) The schedule of compliance for program revisions does not exceed one year from the extended program modification deadline under paragraph (e)(3), and
(v) The schedule of compliance is published in the Federal Register.
(2) If a State fails to comply with the schedule of compliance, the Administrator may initiate program withdrawal procedures pursuant to §§ 271.22 and 271.23.
* * *