40 CFR § 60.4860 - Do the emission limits, emission standards, and operating limits apply during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction?

§ 60.4860 Do the emission limits, emission standards, and operating limits apply during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction?

The emission limits and standards apply at all times and during periods of malfunction. The operating limits apply at all times that sewage sludge is in the combustion chamber (i.e., until the sewage sludge feed to the combustor has been cut off for a period of time not less than the sewage sludge incineration residence time).