40 CFR § 62.14680 - May I conduct performance testing less often?

§ 62.14680 May I conduct performance testing less often?

(a) You can test less often for a given pollutant if you have test data for at least 3 years, and all performance tests for the pollutant (particulate matter, hydrogen chloride, or opacity) over 3 consecutive years show that you comply with the emission limitation. In this case, you do not have to conduct a performance test for that pollutant for the next 2 years. You must conduct a performance test during the third year and no later than 36 months following the previous performance test.

(b) If your CISWI unit continues to meet the emission limitation for particulate matter, hydrogen chloride, or opacity, you may choose to conduct performance tests for these pollutants every third year, but each test must be within 36 months of the previous performance test.

(c) If a performance test shows a deviation from an emission limitation for particulate matter, hydrogen chloride, or opacity, you must conduct annual performance tests for that pollutant until all performance tests over a 3-year period show compliance.