40 CFR § 62.14835 - When must I submit a title V permit application for my existing CISWI unit?

prev next
§ 62.14835 When must I submit a title V permit application for my existing CISWI unit?

(a) If your existing CISWI unit is not subject to an earlier permit application deadline, a complete title V permit application must be submitted not later than the date 36 months after promulgation of 40 CFR Part 60, subpart DDDD (December 1, 2003), or by the effective date of the applicable State, Tribal, or Federal operating permits program, whichever is later. For any existing CISWI unit not subject to an earlier application deadline, this final application deadline applies regardless of when this Federal plan is effective, or when the relevant State or Tribal section 111(d)/129 plan is approved by the EPA and becomes effective. See sections 129(e), 503(c), 503(d), and 502(a) of the Clean Air Act.

(b) A “complete” title V permit application is one that has been determined or deemed complete by the relevant permitting authority under section 503(d) of the Clean Air Act and 40 CFR 70.5(a)(2) or 71.5(a)(2). You must submit a complete permit application by the relevant application deadline in order to operate after this date in compliance with Federal law. See sections 503(d) and 502(a) of the Clean Air Act; 40 CFR 70.7(b) and 71.7(b).