40 CFR 63.1186 - How may I change the compliance levels of monitored parameters?

§ 63.1186 How may I change the compliance levels of monitored parameters?

You may change control device and process operating parameter levels established during performance tests and used to monitor compliance if you do the following:

(a) You must notify the Administrator of your desire to expand the range of a control device or process operating parameter level.

(b) Upon approval from the Administrator, you must conduct additional performance tests at the proposed new control device or process operating parameter levels. Before operating at these levels, the performance test results must verify that, at the new levels, you comply with the emission limits in §§ 63.1178 and 63.1179 of this subpart.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code