40 CFR 81.342 - South Dakota.

Beta! The text on the eCFR tab represents the unofficial eCFR text at ecfr.gov.
§ 81.342 South Dakota.

South Dakota - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)

Designated area Does not meet primary standards Does not meet secondary standards Cannot be classified Better than national standards
Entire State X

South Dakota - Carbon Monoxide

Designated Area Designation Classification
Date 1 Type Date 1 Type
Statewide Unclassifiable/Attainment
Aurora County
Beadle County
Bennett County
Bon Homme County
Brookings County
Brown County
Brule County
Buffalo County
Butte County
Campbell County
Charles Mix County
Clark County
Clay County
Codington County
Corson County
Custer County
Davison County
Day County
Deuel County
Dewey County
Douglas County
Edmunds County
Fall River County
Faulk County
Grant County
Gregory County
Haakon County
Hamlin County
Hand County
Hanson County
Harding County
Hughes County
Hutchinson County
Hyde County
Jackson County
Jerauld County
Jones County
Kingsbury County
Lake County
Lawrence County
Lincoln County
Lyman County
Marshall County
McCook County
McPherson County
Meade County
Mellette County
Miner County
Minnehaha County
Moody County
Pennington County
Perkins County
Potter County
Roberts County
Sanborn County
Shannon County
Spink County
Stanley County
Sully County
Todd County
Tripp County
Turner County
Union County
Walworth County
Yankton County
Ziebach County

1 This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.

South Dakota - Ozone (1-Hour Standard) 2

Designated area Designation Classification
Date 1 Type Date 1 Type
Statewide Unclassifiable/Attainment
Aurora County
Beadle County
Bennett County
Bon Homme County
Brookings County
Brown County
Brule County
Buffalo County
Butte County
Campbell County
Charles Mix County
Clark County
Clay County
Codington County
Corson County
Custer County
Davison County
Day County
Deuel County
Dewey County
Douglas County
Edmunds County
Fall River County
Faulk County
Grant County
Gregory County
Haakon County
Hamlin County
Hand County
Hanson County
Harding County
Hughes County
Hutchinson County
Hyde County
Jackson County
Jerauld County
Jones County
Kingsbury County
Lake County
Lawrence County
Lincoln County
Lyman County
Marshall County
McCook County
McPherson County
Meade County
Mellette County
Miner County
Minnehaha County
Moody County
Pennington County
Perkins County
Potter County
Roberts County
Sanborn County
Shannon County
Spink County
Stanley County
Sully County
Todd County
Tripp County
Turner County
Union County
Walworth County
Yankton County
Ziebach County

1 This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.

2 The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in South Dakota.

South Dakota - PM-10

Designated area Designation Classification
Date Type Date Type
Rapid City Area 04/05/06 Attainment
Rest of State 1 11/15/90 Unclassifiable

1 Denotes a single area designation for PSD baseline area purposes.

South Dakota - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and secondary]

Designated area Designation a Classification
Date 1 Type Date Type
Statewide:
Aurora County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Beadle County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bennett County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bon Homme County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brookings County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brule County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Buffalo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Butte County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Campbell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Charles Mix County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Codington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Corson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Davison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Day County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Deuel County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dewey County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Edmunds County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fall River County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Faulk County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gregory County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Haakon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamlin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hand County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hanson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harding County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hughes County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hutchinson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hyde County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jerauld County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jones County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kingsbury County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lyman County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McCook County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McPherson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Meade County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mellette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Miner County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Minnehaha County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Moody County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pennington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Perkins County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Potter County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Roberts County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sanborn County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Shannon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Spink County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stanley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sully Count Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Todd County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tripp County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Turner County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Walworth County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Yankton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ziebach County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1 This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.

South Dakota - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area 1 Designation Classification
Date 2 Type Date 2 Type
Statewide:
Aurora County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Beadle County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bennett County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bon Homme County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Brookings County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Brown County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Brule County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Buffalo County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Butte County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Campbell County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Charles Mix County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clark County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Codington County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Corson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Custer County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Davison County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Day County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Deuel County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dewey County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Douglas County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Edmunds County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fall River County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Faulk County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Grant County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Gregory County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Haakon County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hamlin County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hand County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hanson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Harding County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hughes County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hutchinson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hyde County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jerauld County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jones County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kingsbury County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lake County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lyman County Unclassifiable/Attainment
McCook County Unclassifiable/Attainment
McPherson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marshall County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Meade County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mellette County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Miner County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Minnehaha County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Moody County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pennington County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Perkins County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Potter County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Roberts County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sanborn County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Shannon County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Spink County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Stanley County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sully Count Unclassifiable/Attainment
Todd County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Tripp County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Turner County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Walworth County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yankton County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ziebach County Unclassifiable/Attainment

1 Includes areas of Indian country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

2 This date is April 15, 2015, unless otherwise noted.

South Dakota - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and secondary]

Designated area Designation a Classification
Date 1 Type Date Type
Statewide:
Aurora County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Beadle County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bennett County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bon Homme County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brookings County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brule County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Buffalo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Butte County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Campbell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Charles Mix County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Codington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Croson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Davison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Day County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Deuel County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dewey County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Edmunds County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fall River County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Faulk County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gregory County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Haakon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamlin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hand County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hanson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harding County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hughes County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hutchinson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hyde County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jerauld County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jones County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kingsbury County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lyman County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McCook County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McPherson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Meade County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mellette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Miner County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Minnehaha County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Moody County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pennington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Perkins County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Potter County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Roberts County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sanborn County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Shannon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Spink County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stanley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sully County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Todd County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tripp County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Turner County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Walworth County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Yankton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ziebach County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1 This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.

South Dakota - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and secondary]

Designated area Designation a Classification
Date 1 Type Date Type
Statewide:
Aurora County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Beadle County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bennett County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bon Homme County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brookings County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brule County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Buffalo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Butte County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Campbell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Charles Mix County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Codington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Croson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Davison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Day County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Deuel County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dewey County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Edmunds County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fall River County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Faulk County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gregory County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Haakon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamlin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hand County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hanson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harding County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hughes County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hutchinson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hyde County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jerauld County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jones County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kingsbury County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lyman County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McCook County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McPherson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Meade County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mellette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Miner County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Minnehaha County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Moody County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pennington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Perkins County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Potter County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Roberts County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sanborn County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Shannon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Spink County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stanley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sully County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Todd County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tripp County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Turner County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Walworth County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Yankton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ziebach County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1 This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

South Dakota - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)

Designated area Does not meet primary standards Cannot be classified or better than national standards
Entire State X

South Dakota - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated area Designation a
Date 1 Type
Aurora County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Beadle County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bennett County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bon Homme County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brookings County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brown County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Brule County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Buffalo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Butte County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Campbell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Charles Mix County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Codington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Corson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Custer County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Davison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Day County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Deuel County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dewey County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Douglas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Edmunds County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fall River County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Faulk County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gregory County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Haakon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hamlin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hand County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hanson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Harding County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hughes County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hutchinson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hyde County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jerauld County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jones County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Kingsbury County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lake County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lyman County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McCook County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
McPherson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Meade County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mellette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Miner County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Minnehaha County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Moody County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pennington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Perkins County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Potter County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Roberts County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sanborn County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Shannon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Spink County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stanley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sully County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Todd County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tripp County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Turner County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Walworth County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Yankton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ziebach County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1 This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

South Dakota - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)

Designated area Designation a Category/classification
Date 1 Type Date 1 Type
Statewide Unclassifiable/Attainment
Aurora County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Beadle County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bennett County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bon Homme County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Brookings County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Brown County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Brule County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Buffalo County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Butte County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Campbell County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Charles Mix County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clark County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Codington County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Corson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Custer County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Davison County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Day County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Deuel County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dewey County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Douglas County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Edmunds County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fall River County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Faulk County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Grant County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Gregory County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Haakon County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hamlin County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hand County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hanson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Harding County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hughes County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hutchinson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hyde County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jerauld County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jones County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kingsbury County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lake County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lyman County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marshall County Unclassifiable/Attainment
McCook County Unclassifiable/Attainment
McPherson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Meade County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mellette County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Miner County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Minnehaha County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Moody County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pennington County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Perkins County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Potter County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Roberts County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sanborn County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Shannon County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Spink County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Stanley County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sully County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Todd County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Tripp County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Turner County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Walworth County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yankton County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ziebach County Unclassifiable/Attainment

a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1 This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.

South Dakota - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and secondary)

Designated area Designation Classification
Date 1 Type Date 1 Type
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian Country: Unclassifiable/Attainment

1 This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.

South Dakota - 2008 Lead NAAQS

Designated area Designation for the 2008 NAAQS a
Date 1 Type
Whole State Unclassifiable/Attainment.

a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1 December 31, 2011 unless otherwise noted.

[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971]
Editorial Note:
For Federal Register citations affecting § 81.342, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.fdsys.gov.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE

§ 7401 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

§ 7402 - Cooperative activities

§ 7403 - Research, investigation, training, and other activities

§ 7404 - Research relating to fuels and vehicles

§ 7405 - Grants for support of air pollution planning and control programs

§ 7406 - Interstate air quality agencies; program cost limitations

§ 7407 - Air quality control regions

§ 7408 - Air quality criteria and control techniques

§ 7409 - National primary and secondary ambient air quality standards

§ 7410 - State implementation plans for national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards

§ 7411 - Standards of performance for new stationary sources

§ 7412 - Hazardous air pollutants

§ 7413 - Federal enforcement

§ 7414 - Recordkeeping, inspections, monitoring, and entry

§ 7415 - International air pollution

§ 7416 - Retention of State authority

§ 7417 - Advisory committees

§ 7418 - Control of pollution from Federal facilities

§ 7419 - Primary nonferrous smelter orders

§ 7420 - Noncompliance penalty

§ 7421 - Consultation

§ 7422 - Listing of certain unregulated pollutants

§ 7423 - Stack heights

§ 7424 - Assurance of adequacy of State plans

§ 7425 - Measures to prevent economic disruption or unemployment

§ 7426 - Interstate pollution abatement

§ 7427 - Public notification

§ 7428 - State boards

§ 7429 - Solid waste combustion

§ 7430 - Emission factors

§ 7431 - Land use authority

§ 7450 to 7459 - Repealed. Pub. L. 101–549, title VI, § 601, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2648

§ 7470 - Congressional declaration of purpose

§ 7471 - Plan requirements

§ 7471q

§ 7472 - Initial classifications

§ 7473 - Increments and ceilings

§ 7474 - Area redesignation

§ 7475 - Preconstruction requirements

§ 7476 - Other pollutants

§ 7477 - Enforcement

§ 7478 - Period before plan approval

§ 7479 - Definitions

§ 7491 - Visibility protection for Federal class I areas

§ 7492 - Visibility

§ 7501 - Definitions

§ 7502 - Nonattainment plan provisions in general

§ 7503 - Permit requirements

§ 7504 - Planning procedures

§ 7505 - Environmental Protection Agency grants

§ 7505a - Maintenance plans

§ 7506 - Limitations on certain Federal assistance

§ 7506a - Interstate transport commissions

§ 7507 - New motor vehicle emission standards in nonattainment areas

§ 7508 - Guidance documents

§ 7509 - Sanctions and consequences of failure to attain

§ 7509a - International border areas

§ 7511 - Classifications and attainment dates

§ 7511a - Plan submissions and requirements

§ 7511b - Federal ozone measures

§ 7511c - Control of interstate ozone air pollution

§ 7511d - Enforcement for Severe and Extreme ozone nonattainment areas for failure to attain

§ 7511e - Transitional areas

§ 7511f - NOx and VOC study

§ 7512 - Classification and attainment dates

§ 7512a - Plan submissions and requirements

§ 7513 - Classifications and attainment dates

§ 7513a - Plan provisions and schedules for plan submissions

§ 7513b - Issuance of RACM and BACM guidance

§ 7514 - Plan submission deadlines

§ 7514a - Attainment dates

§ 7515 - General savings clause

§ 7521 - Emission standards for new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines

§ 7522 - Prohibited acts

§ 7523 - Actions to restrain violations

§ 7524 - Civil penalties

§ 7525 - Motor vehicle and motor vehicle engine compliance testing and certification

§ 7541 - Compliance by vehicles and engines in actual use

§ 7542 - Information collection

§ 7543 - State standards

§ 7544 - State grants

§ 7545 - Regulation of fuels

§ 7546 - Renewable fuel

§ 7547 - Nonroad engines and vehicles

§ 7548 - Study of particulate emissions from motor vehicles

§ 7549 - High altitude performance adjustments

§ 7550 - Definitions

§ 7551 - Omitted

§ 7552 - Motor vehicle compliance program fees

§ 7553 - Prohibition on production of engines requiring leaded gasoline

§ 7554 - Urban bus standards

§ 7571 - Establishment of standards

§ 7572 - Enforcement of standards

§ 7573 - State standards and controls

§ 7574 - Definitions

§ 7581 - Definitions

§ 7582 - Requirements applicable to clean-fuel vehicles

§ 7583 - Standards for light-duty clean-fuel vehicles

§ 7584 - Administration and enforcement as per California standards

§ 7585 - Standards for heavy-duty clean-fuel vehicles (GVWR above 8,500 up to 26,000 lbs.)

§ 7586 - Centrally fueled fleets

§ 7587 - Vehicle conversions

§ 7588 - Federal agency fleets

§ 7589 - California pilot test program

§ 7590 - General provisions

§ 7601 - Administration

§ 7602 - Definitions

§ 7603 - Emergency powers

§ 7604 - Citizen suits

§ 7605 - Representation in litigation

§ 7606 - Federal procurement

§ 7607 - Administrative proceedings and judicial review

§ 7608 - Mandatory licensing

§ 7609 - Policy review

§ 7610 - Other authority

§ 7611 - Records and audit

§ 7612 - Economic impact analyses

§ 7613 - Repealed. Pub. L. 101–549, title VIII, § 803, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2689

§ 7614 - Labor standards

§ 7615 - Separability

§ 7616 - Sewage treatment grants

§ 7617 - Economic impact assessment

§ 7618 - Repealed. Pub. L. 101–549, title I, § 108(q), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2469

§ 7619 - Air quality monitoring

§ 7620 - Standardized air quality modeling

§ 7621 - Employment effects

§ 7622 - Employee protection

§ 7623 - Repealed. Pub. L. 96–300, § 1(c), July 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 831

§ 7624 - Cost of vapor recovery equipment

§ 7625 - Vapor recovery for small business marketers of petroleum products

§ 7625-1

§ 7625a - Statutory construction

§ 7626 - Authorization of appropriations

§ 7627 - Air pollution from Outer Continental Shelf activities

§ 7628 - Demonstration grant program for local governments

§ 7641 - Noise abatement

§ 7642 - Authorization of appropriations

§ 7651 - Findings and purposes

§ 7651a - Definitions

§ 7651b - Sulfur dioxide allowance program for existing and new units

§ 7651c - Phase I sulfur dioxide requirements

§ 7651d - Phase II sulfur dioxide requirements

§ 7651e - Allowances for States with emissions rates at or below 0.80 lbs/mmBtu

§ 7651f - Nitrogen oxides emission reduction program

§ 7651g - Permits and compliance plans

§ 7651h - Repowered sources

§ 7651i - Election for additional sources

§ 7651j - Excess emissions penalty

§ 7651k - Monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping requirements

§ 7651l - General compliance with other provisions

§ 7651m - Enforcement

§ 7651n - Clean coal technology regulatory incentives

§ 7651o - Contingency guarantee, auctions, reserve

§ 7661 - Definitions

§ 7661a - Permit programs

§ 7661b - Permit applications

§ 7661c - Permit requirements and conditions

§ 7661d - Notification to Administrator and contiguous States

§ 7661e - Other authorities

§ 7661f - Small business stationary source technical and environmental compliance assistance program

§ 7671 - Definitions

§ 7671a - Listing of class I and class II substances

§ 7671b - Monitoring and reporting requirements

§ 7671c - Phase-out of production and consumption of class I substances

§ 7671d - Phase-out of production and consumption of class II substances

§ 7671e - Accelerated schedule

§ 7671f - Exchange authority

§ 7671g - National recycling and emission reduction program

§ 7671h - Servicing of motor vehicle air conditioners

§ 7671i - Nonessential products containing chlorofluorocarbons

§ 7671j - Labeling

§ 7671k - Safe alternatives policy

§ 7671l - Federal procurement

§ 7671m - Relationship to other laws

§ 7671n - Authority of Administrator

§ 7671o - Transfers among Parties to Montreal Protocol

§ 7671p - International cooperation

§ 7671q - Miscellaneous provisions

Title 40 published on 2015-07-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 40 CFR Part 81 after this date.

  • 2015-12-08; vol. 80 # 235 - Tuesday, December 8, 2015
    1. 80 FR 76232 - PM 10 Plans and Redesignation Request; Truckee Meadows, Nevada; Deletion of TSP Area Designation
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
      Final rule.
      This rule is effective on January 7, 2016.
      40 CFR Parts 52 and 81