41 CFR 102-33.80 - Must we comply with OMB Circular A-76 before we acquire Government aircraft?

prev | next
§ 102-33.80 Must we comply with OMB Circular A-76 before we acquire Government aircraft?

Yes, before you acquire Government aircraft, you must comply with OMB Circular A-76 (http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb). If you are acquiring Federal aircraft, you must ensure that the private sector cannot provide Government aircraft or related aviation services more cost-effectively than you can provide Federal aircraft and related services.

Title 41 published on 13-Jan-2018 04:03

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 41 CFR Part 102-33 after this date.

  • 2014-12-23; vol. 79 # 246 - Tuesday, December 23, 2014
    1. 79 FR 77338 - Federal Management Regulation; Management of Government Aircraft
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, Office of Government-wide Policy (OGP)
      Final rule.
      Effective date: December 23, 2014.
      41 CFR Part 102-33