41 CFR § 302-8.1 - When may extended storage of HHG be authorized?

prev | next
§ 302-8.1 When may extended storage of HHG be authorized?

Your agency may authorize extended storage of HHG under the following circumstances:

(a) Extended storage of HHG may be authorized in lieu of shipment when:

(1) You are assigned to an isolated duty station within CONUS (see subpart B of this part);

(2) You are assigned to an overseas official station where your agency limits the amount of HHG you may transport to that location;

(3) You are assigned to an OCONUS official station and your agency determines extended storage is in the public interest or cost effective to do so; or

(4) It is necessary for a temporary change of station (TCS).

(b) Extended storage of HHG is not permitted for a career SES employee eligible for last move home benefits.