42 CFR 422.112 - Access to services.
(a)Rules for coordinated care plans. An MA organization that offers an MA coordinated care plan may specify the networks of providers from whom enrollees may obtain services if the MA organization ensures that all covered services, including supplemental services contracted for by (or on behalf of) the Medicare enrollee, are available and accessible under the plan. To accomplish this, the MA organization must meet the following requirements:
(1)Provider network.
(i) Maintain and monitor a network of appropriate providers that is supported by written agreements and is sufficient to provide adequate access to covered services to meet the needs of the population served. These providers are typically used in the network as primary care providers (PCPs), specialists, hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, home health agencies, ambulatory clinics, and other providers.
(ii)Exception: MA regional plans, upon CMS pre-approval, can use methods other than written agreements to establish that access requirements are met.
(2)PCP panel. Establish a panel of PCPs from which the enrollee may select a PCP. If an MA organization requires its enrollees to obtain a referral in most situations before receiving services from a specialist, the MA organization must either assign a PCP for purposes of making the needed referral or make other arrangements to ensure access to medically necessary specialty care.
(3)Specialty care. Provide or arrange for necessary specialty care, and in particular give women enrollees the option of direct access to a women's health specialist within the network for women's routine and preventive health care services provided as basic benefits (as defined in § 422.2). The MA organization arranges for specialty care outside of the plan provider network when network providers are unavailable or inadequate to meet an enrollee's medical needs.
(4)Service area expansion. If seeking a service area expansion for an MA plan, demonstrate that the number and type of providers available to plan enrollees are sufficient to meet projected needs of the population to be served.
(5)Credentialed providers. Demonstrate to CMS that its providers in an MA plan are credentialed through the process set forth at § 422.204(a).
(6)Written standards. Establish written standards for the following:
(i) Timeliness of access to care and member services that meet or exceed standards established by CMS. Timely access to care and member services within a plan's provider network must be continuously monitored to ensure compliance with these standards, and the MA organization must take corrective action as necessary.
(ii) Policies and procedures (coverage rules, practice guidelines, payment policies, and utilization management) that allow for individual medical necessity determinations.
(iii) Provider consideration of beneficiary input into the provider's proposed treatment plan.
(7)Hours of operation. Ensure that -
(i) The hours of operation of its MA plan providers are convenient to the population served under the plan and do not discriminate against Medicare enrollees; and
(ii) Plan services are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, when medically necessary.
* * *