42 CFR 422.112 - Access to services.
(a)Rules for coordinated care plans. An MA organization that offers an MA coordinated care plan may specify the networks of providers from whom enrollees may obtain services if the MA organization ensures that all covered services, including supplemental services contracted for by (or on behalf of) the Medicare enrollee, are available and accessible under the plan. To accomplish this, the MA organization must meet the following requirements:
* * *
(i) Timeliness of access to care and member services that meet or exceed standards established by CMS. Timely access to care and member services within a plan's provider network must be continuously monitored to ensure compliance with these standards, and the MA organization must take corrective action as necessary.
(ii) Policies and procedures (coverage rules, practice guidelines, payment policies, and utilization management) that allow for individual medical necessity determinations.
(iii) Provider consideration of beneficiary input into the provider's proposed treatment plan.
(7)Hours of operation. Ensure that -
(i) The hours of operation of its MA plan providers are convenient to the population served under the plan and do not discriminate against Medicare enrollees; and
(ii) Plan services are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, when medically necessary.
(8)Cultural considerations. Ensure that services are provided in a culturally competent manner to all enrollees, including those with limited English proficiency or reading skills, and diverse cultural and ethnic backgrounds.
(9)Ambulance services, emergency and urgently needed services, and post-stabilization care services coverage. Provide coverage for ambulance services, emergency and urgently needed services, and post-stabilization care services in accordance with § 422.113.
(10)Prevailing patterns of community health care delivery. MA plans that meet Medicare access and availability requirements through direct contracting network providers must do so consistent with the prevailing community pattern of health care delivery in the areas where the network is being offered. Factors making up community patterns of health care delivery that CMS will use as a benchmark in evaluating a proposed MA plan health care delivery network include, but are not limited to the following:
(i) The number and geographical distribution of eligible health care providers available to potentially contract with an MAO to furnish plan covered services within the proposed service area of the MA plans.
(ii) The prevailing market conditions in the service area of the MA plan. Specifically, the number and distribution of health care providers contracting with other health care plans (both commercial and Medicare) operating in the service area of the plan.
(iii) Whether the service area is comprised of rural or urban areas or some combination of the two.
(iv) Whether the MA plan's proposed provider network meet Medicare time and distance standards for member access to health care providers including specialties.
(v) Other factors that CMS determines are relevant in setting a standard for an acceptable health care delivery network in a particular service area.
(b)Continuity of care. MA organizations offering coordinated care plans must ensure continuity of care and integration of services through arrangements with contracted providers that include -
(1) Policies that specify under what circumstances services are coordinated and the methods for coordination;
(2) Offering to provide each enrollee with an ongoing source of primary care and providing a primary care source to each enrollee who accepts the offer;
(3) Programs for coordination of plan services with community and social services generally available through contracting or noncontracting providers in the area served by the MA plan, including nursing home and community-based services; and
* * *