42 CFR § 438.3 - Standard contract requirements.
(a) CMS review. The CMS must review and approve all MCO, PIHP, and PAHP contracts, including those risk and nonrisk contracts that, on the basis of their value, are not subject to the prior approval requirement in § 438.806. Proposed final contracts must be submitted in the form and manner established by CMS. For States seeking approval of contracts prior to a specific effective date, proposed final contracts must be submitted to CMS for review no later than 90 days prior to the effective date of the contract.
* * *
(2) In applying the provisions of §§ 422.208 and 422.210 of this chapter, references to “MA organization,” “CMS,” and “Medicare beneficiaries” must be read as references to “MCO, PIHP, or PAHP,” “State,” and “Medicaid beneficiaries,” respectively.
(3) The State, through its contracts with an MCO, PIHP, and PAHP must require that incentive payment contracts between the MCO, PIHP, and PAHP and network providers:
(i) Have a defined performance period that can be tied to the applicable MLR reporting periods.
(ii) Be signed and dated by all appropriate parties before the commencement of the applicable performance period.
(iii) Include clearly-defined, objectively measurable, and well-documented clinical or quality improvement standards that the provider must meet to receive the incentive payment.
(iv) Specify a dollar amount or a percentage of a verifiable dollar amount that can be clearly linked to successful completion of the metrics defined in the incentive payment contract, including a date of payment.
(4) The State through its contracts with an MCO, PIHP, and PAHP must:
(i) Define the documentation that must be maintained by the MCO, PIHP, and PAHP to support the provider incentive payments.
(ii) Prohibit the use of attestations as supporting documentation for data that factor into the MLR calculation.
(iii) Require the MCO, PIHP, and PAHP to make incentive payment contracts, and any documentation in paragraph (e)(4)(i) of this section, available to the State upon request and at any routine frequency established in the State's contract with the MCO, PIHP, and PAHP.
(j) Advance directives.
(1) All MCO and PIHP contracts must provide for compliance with the requirements of § 422.128 of this chapter for maintaining written policies and procedures for advance directives, as if such regulation applied directly to MCOs and PIHPs.
* * *
(1) The MCO, PIHP or PAHP provides coverage of covered outpatient drugs as defined in section 1927(k)(2) of the Act, that meets the standards for such coverage imposed by section 1927 of the Act as if such standards applied directly to the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP.
(2) The MCO, PIHP, or PAHP reports drug utilization data that is necessary for States to bill manufacturers for rebates in accordance with section 1927(b)(1)(A) of the Act no later than 45 calendar days after the end of each quarterly rebate period. Such utilization information must include, at a minimum, information on the total number of units of each dosage form, strength, and package size by National Drug Code of each covered outpatient drug dispensed or covered by the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP.
(3) The MCO, PIHP or PAHP establishes procedures to exclude utilization data for covered outpatient drugs that are subject to discounts under the 340B drug pricing program from the reports required under paragraph (s)(2) of this section when states do not require submission of managed care drug claims data from covered entities directly.
(4) The MCO, PCCM, PIHP, or PAHP must operate a drug utilization review program that complies with the requirements described in section 1927(g) of the Act and part 456, subpart K, of this chapter, as if such requirement applied to the MCO, PCCM, PIHP, or PAHP instead of the State.
(5) The MCO, PCCM, PIHP, or PAHP must provide a detailed description of its drug utilization review program activities to the State on an annual basis.
(6) The MCO, PIHP or PAHP must conduct a prior authorization program that complies with the requirements of section 1927(d)(5) of the Act, as if such requirements applied to the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP instead of the State.
* * *