42 CFR § 438.3 - Standard contract requirements.
(a) CMS review. The CMS must review and approve all MCO, PIHP, and PAHP contracts, including those risk and nonrisk contracts that, on the basis of their value, are not subject to the prior approval requirement in § 438.806. Proposed final contracts must be submitted in the form and manner established by CMS. For States seeking approval of contracts prior to a specific effective date, proposed final contracts must be submitted to CMS for review no later than 90 days prior to the effective date of the contract.
* * *
(2) All PAHP contracts must provide for compliance with the requirements of § 422.128 of this chapter for maintaining written policies and procedures for advance directives as if such regulation applied directly to PAHPs if the PAHP includes, in its network, any of those providers listed in § 489.102(a) of this chapter.
(3) The MCO, PIHP, or PAHP subject to the requirements of this paragraph (j) must provide adult enrollees with written information on advance directives policies, and include a description of applicable State law.
(4) The information must reflect changes in State law as soon as possible, but no later than 90 days after the effective date of the change.
(k) Subcontracts. All subcontracts must fulfill the requirements of this part for the service or activity delegated under the subcontract in accordance with § 438.230.
(l) Choice of network provider. The contract must allow each enrollee to choose his or her network provider to the extent possible and appropriate.
(m) Audited financial reports. The contract must require MCOs, PIHPs, and PAHPs to submit audited financial reports specific to the Medicaid contract on an annual basis. The audit must be conducted in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and generally accepted auditing standards.
(n) Parity in mental health and substance use disorder benefits.
(1) All MCO contracts, and any PIHP and PAHP contracts providing services to MCO enrollees, must provide for services to be delivered in compliance with the requirements of subpart K of this part insofar as those requirements are applicable.
(2) Any State providing any services to MCO enrollees using a delivery system other than the MCO delivery system must provide documentation of how the requirements of subpart K of this part are met with the submission of the MCO contract for review and approval under paragraph (a) of this section.
(o) LTSS contract requirements. Any contract with an MCO, PIHP or PAHP that includes LTSS as a covered benefit must require that any services covered under the contract that could be authorized through a waiver under section 1915(c) of the Act or a State plan amendment authorized through sections 1915(i) or 1915(k) of the Act be delivered in settings consistent with § 441.301(c)(4) of this chapter.
(p) Special rules for certain HIOs. Contracts with HIOs that began operating on or after January 1, 1986, and that the statute does not explicitly exempt from requirements in section 1903(m) of the Act, are subject to all the requirements of this part that apply to MCOs and contracts with MCOs. These HIOs may enter into comprehensive risk contracts only if they meet the criteria of paragraph (b) of this section.
(q) Additional rules for contracts with PCCMs. A PCCM contract must meet the following requirements:
* * *
(3) Provide for arrangements with, or referrals to, sufficient numbers of physicians and other practitioners to ensure that services under the contract can be furnished to enrollees promptly and without compromise to quality of care.
(4) Prohibit discrimination in enrollment, disenrollment, and re-enrollment, based on the beneficiary's health status or need for health care services.
(5) Provide that enrollees have the right to disenroll in accordance with § 438.56(c).
(r) Additional rules for contracts with PCCM entities. In addition to the requirements in paragraph (q) of this section, States must submit PCCM entity contracts to CMS for review and approval to ensure compliance with the provisions of this paragraph (r); § 438.10; and § 438.310(c)(2).
(s) Requirements for MCOs, PCCMs, PIHPs, or PAHPs that provide covered outpatient drugs. Contracts that obligate MCOs, PCCMs, PIHPs, or PAHPs to provide coverage of covered outpatient drugs must include the following requirements:
(1) The MCO, PIHP or PAHP provides coverage of covered outpatient drugs as defined in section 1927(k)(2) of the Act, that meets the standards for such coverage imposed by section 1927 of the Act as if such standards applied directly to the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP.
(2) The MCO, PIHP, or PAHP reports drug utilization data that is necessary for States to bill manufacturers for rebates in accordance with section 1927(b)(1)(A) of the Act no later than 45 calendar days after the end of each quarterly rebate period. Such utilization information must include, at a minimum, information on the total number of units of each dosage form, strength, and package size by National Drug Code of each covered outpatient drug dispensed or covered by the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP.
(3) The MCO, PIHP or PAHP establishes procedures to exclude utilization data for covered outpatient drugs that are subject to discounts under the 340B drug pricing program from the reports required under paragraph (s)(2) of this section when states do not require submission of managed care drug claims data from covered entities directly.
(4) The MCO, PCCM, PIHP, or PAHP must operate a drug utilization review program that complies with the requirements described in section 1927(g) of the Act and part 456, subpart K, of this chapter, as if such requirement applied to the MCO, PCCM, PIHP, or PAHP instead of the State.
(5) The MCO, PCCM, PIHP, or PAHP must provide a detailed description of its drug utilization review program activities to the State on an annual basis.
(6) The MCO, PIHP or PAHP must conduct a prior authorization program that complies with the requirements of section 1927(d)(5) of the Act, as if such requirements applied to the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP instead of the State.
* * *