42 CFR § 438.3 - Standard contract requirements.
(a) CMS review. The CMS must review and approve all MCO, PIHP, and PAHP contracts, including those risk and nonrisk contracts that, on the basis of their value, are not subject to the prior approval requirement in § 438.806. Proposed final contracts must be submitted in the form and manner established by CMS. For States seeking approval of contracts prior to a specific effective date, proposed final contracts must be submitted to CMS for review no later than 90 days prior to the effective date of the contract.
(b) Entities eligible for comprehensive risk contracts. A State may enter into a comprehensive risk contract only with the following:
(1) An MCO.
(2) The entities identified in section 1903(m)(2)(B)(i), (ii), and (iii) of the Act.
(3) Community, Migrant, and Appalachian Health Centers identified in section 1903(m)(2)(G) of the Act. Unless they qualify for a total exemption under section 1903(m)(2)(B) of the Act, these entities are subject to the regulations governing MCOs under this part.
(4) An HIO that arranges for services and became operational before January 1986.
(5) An HIO described in section 9517(c)(3) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (as amended by section 4734(2) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990).
(c) Payment. The following requirements apply to the final capitation rate and the receipt of capitation payments under the contract:
(1) The final capitation rate for each MCO, PIHP or PAHP must be:
(i) Specifically identified in the applicable contract submitted for CMS review and approval.
(ii) The final capitation rates must be based only upon services covered under the State plan, ILOS, and additional services deemed by the State to be necessary to comply with the requirements of subpart K of this part (applying parity standards from the Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act), and represent a payment amount that is adequate to allow the MCO, PIHP or PAHP to efficiently deliver covered services to Medicaid-eligible individuals in a manner compliant with contractual requirements.
(2) Capitation payments may only be made by the State and retained by the MCO, PIHP or PAHP for Medicaid-eligible enrollees.
(d) Enrollment discrimination prohibited. Contracts with MCOs, PIHPs, PAHPs, PCCMs and PCCM entities must provide as follows:
(1) The MCO, PIHP, PAHP, PCCM or PCCM entity accepts individuals eligible for enrollment in the order in which they apply without restriction (unless authorized by CMS), up to the limits set under the contract.
(2) Enrollment is voluntary, except in the case of mandatory enrollment programs that meet the conditions set forth in § 438.50(a).
(3) The MCO, PIHP, PAHP, PCCM or PCCM entity will not, on the basis of health status or need for health care services, discriminate against individuals eligible to enroll.
* * *
(h) Inspection and audit of records and access to facilities. All contracts must provide that the State, CMS, the Office of the Inspector General, the Comptroller General, and their designees may, at any time, inspect and audit any records or documents of the MCO, PIHP, PAHP, PCCM or PCCM entity, or its subcontractors, and may, at any time, inspect the premises, physical facilities, and equipment where Medicaid-related activities or work is conducted. The right to audit under this section exists for 10 years from the final date of the contract period or from the date of completion of any audit, whichever is later.
(i) Physician incentive plans.
(1) MCO, PIHP, and PAHP contracts must provide for compliance with the requirements set forth in §§ 422.208 and 422.210 of this chapter.
(2) In applying the provisions of §§ 422.208 and 422.210 of this chapter, references to “MA organization,” “CMS,” and “Medicare beneficiaries” must be read as references to “MCO, PIHP, or PAHP,” “State,” and “Medicaid beneficiaries,” respectively.
(3) The State, through its contracts with an MCO, PIHP, and PAHP must require that incentive payment contracts between the MCO, PIHP, and PAHP and network providers:
(i) Have a defined performance period that can be tied to the applicable MLR reporting periods.
(ii) Be signed and dated by all appropriate parties before the commencement of the applicable performance period.
(iii) Include clearly-defined, objectively measurable, and well-documented clinical or quality improvement standards that the provider must meet to receive the incentive payment.
(iv) Specify a dollar amount or a percentage of a verifiable dollar amount that can be clearly linked to successful completion of the metrics defined in the incentive payment contract, including a date of payment.
(4) The State through its contracts with an MCO, PIHP, and PAHP must:
(i) Define the documentation that must be maintained by the MCO, PIHP, and PAHP to support the provider incentive payments.
(ii) Prohibit the use of attestations as supporting documentation for data that factor into the MLR calculation.
(iii) Require the MCO, PIHP, and PAHP to make incentive payment contracts, and any documentation in paragraph (e)(4)(i) of this section, available to the State upon request and at any routine frequency established in the State's contract with the MCO, PIHP, and PAHP.
(j) Advance directives.
(1) All MCO and PIHP contracts must provide for compliance with the requirements of § 422.128 of this chapter for maintaining written policies and procedures for advance directives, as if such regulation applied directly to MCOs and PIHPs.
(2) All PAHP contracts must provide for compliance with the requirements of § 422.128 of this chapter for maintaining written policies and procedures for advance directives as if such regulation applied directly to PAHPs if the PAHP includes, in its network, any of those providers listed in § 489.102(a) of this chapter.
(3) The MCO, PIHP, or PAHP subject to the requirements of this paragraph (j) must provide adult enrollees with written information on advance directives policies, and include a description of applicable State law.
* * *