42 CFR § 438.3 - Standard contract requirements.
(a) CMS review. The CMS must review and approve all MCO, PIHP, and PAHP contracts, including those risk and nonrisk contracts that, on the basis of their value, are not subject to the prior approval requirement in § 438.806. Proposed final contracts must be submitted in the form and manner established by CMS. For States seeking approval of contracts prior to a specific effective date, proposed final contracts must be submitted to CMS for review no later than 90 days prior to the effective date of the contract.
* * *
(d) Enrollment discrimination prohibited. Contracts with MCOs, PIHPs, PAHPs, PCCMs and PCCM entities must provide as follows:
(1) The MCO, PIHP, PAHP, PCCM or PCCM entity accepts individuals eligible for enrollment in the order in which they apply without restriction (unless authorized by CMS), up to the limits set under the contract.
(2) Enrollment is voluntary, except in the case of mandatory enrollment programs that meet the conditions set forth in § 438.50(a).
(3) The MCO, PIHP, PAHP, PCCM or PCCM entity will not, on the basis of health status or need for health care services, discriminate against individuals eligible to enroll.
(4) The MCO, PIHP, PAHP, PCCM or PCCM entity will not discriminate against individuals eligible to enroll on the basis of race; color; national origin; disability; or sex which includes sex characteristics, including intersex traits; pregnancy or related conditions; sexual orientation; gender identity; and sex stereotypes; and will not use any policy or practice that has the effect of discriminating on the basis of race; color; national origin; disability; or sex which includes discrimination on the basis of sex characteristics, including intersex traits; pregnancy or related conditions; sexual orientation; gender identity; and sex stereotypes.
(e) Services that may be covered by an MCO, PIHP, or PAHP.
(1) An MCO, PIHP, or PAHP may cover, for enrollees, services that are in addition to those covered under the State plan as follows:
(i) Any services that the MCO, PIHP or PAHP voluntarily agree to provide, although the cost of these services cannot be included when determining the payment rates under paragraph (c) of this section.
(ii) Any services necessary for compliance by the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP with the requirements of subpart K of this part and only to the extent such services are necessary for the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP to comply with § 438.910.
* * *
(3) The MCO, PIHP, or PAHP subject to the requirements of this paragraph (j) must provide adult enrollees with written information on advance directives policies, and include a description of applicable State law.
(4) The information must reflect changes in State law as soon as possible, but no later than 90 days after the effective date of the change.
(k) Subcontracts. All subcontracts must fulfill the requirements of this part for the service or activity delegated under the subcontract in accordance with § 438.230.
(l) Choice of network provider. The contract must allow each enrollee to choose his or her network provider to the extent possible and appropriate.
(m) Audited financial reports. The contract must require MCOs, PIHPs, and PAHPs to submit audited financial reports specific to the Medicaid contract on an annual basis. The audit must be conducted in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and generally accepted auditing standards.
(n) Parity in mental health and substance use disorder benefits.
(1) All MCO contracts, and any PIHP and PAHP contracts providing services to MCO enrollees, must provide for services to be delivered in compliance with the requirements of subpart K of this part insofar as those requirements are applicable.
(2) Any State providing any services to MCO enrollees using a delivery system other than the MCO delivery system must provide documentation of how the requirements of subpart K of this part are met with the submission of the MCO contract for review and approval under paragraph (a) of this section.
(o) LTSS contract requirements. Any contract with an MCO, PIHP or PAHP that includes LTSS as a covered benefit must require that any services covered under the contract that could be authorized through a waiver under section 1915(c) of the Act or a State plan amendment authorized through sections 1915(i) or 1915(k) of the Act be delivered in settings consistent with § 441.301(c)(4) of this chapter.
* * *