42 CFR § 63a.4 - Who is eligible for a training grant?

§ 63a.4 Who is eligible for a training grant?

(a)General. Except as otherwise provided in this section or as prohibited by law, any public or private for-profit or nonprofit agency, institution, or entity is eligible for a training grant.

(b)International training grants for AIDS research. Any international organization concerned with public health is eligible for a training grant to support individuals for research training relating to acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS), as authorized under section 2315(a)(1) of the Act. In awarding these grants, preference shall be given to:

(1) Training activities conducted by, or in cooperation with, the World Health Organization and

(2) With respect to training activities in the Western Hemisphere, activities conducted by, or in cooperation with, the Pan American Health Organization or the World Health Organization.