43 CFR § 3214.10 - Who must post a geothermal bond?

prev | next
§ 3214.10 Who must post a geothermal bond?

(a) The lessee or operator must post a bond with BLM before exploration, drilling, or utilization operations begin.

(b) Before we approve a lease transfer or recognize a new designated operator, the lessee or operator must file a new bond or a rider to the existing bond, unless all previous operations on the land have already been reclaimed.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.