43 CFR § 3262.12 - Must I post a sign at every well?

§ 3262.12 Must I post a sign at every well?

Yes. Before you begin drilling a well, you must post a sign in a conspicuous place and keep it there throughout operations until the well site is reclaimed. Put the following information on the sign:

(a) The lessee or operator's name;

(b) Lease serial number;

(c) Well number; and

(d) Well location described by township, range, section, quarter-quarter section or lot.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.