43 CFR 3263.15 - May I abandon a producible well?

Beta! The text on the eCFR tab represents the unofficial eCFR text at ecfr.gov.
§ 3263.15 May I abandon a producible well?

(a) You may abandon a producible well only after you receive BLM's approval. Before abandoning a producing well, send BLM the information listed in § 3263.11. We may also require you to explain why you want to abandon the well.

(b) BLM will deny your request if we determine that the well is needed:

(1) To protect a Federal lease from drainage; or

(2) To protect the environment or other resources of the United States.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.

United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 43 - PUBLIC LANDS
Public Laws