43 CFR 3273.10 - When do I need a site license for a utilization facility?

Beta! The text on the eCFR tab represents the unofficial eCFR text at ecfr.gov.
§ 3273.10 When do I need a site license for a utilization facility?

You must obtain a site license approved by BLM, unless your facility will be located on lands leased as described in § 3273.11. Do not start building or testing your utilization facility on public lands leased for geothermal resources until BLM has approved both your facility construction permit (see § 3272.14) and your site license. The facility operator must apply for the license.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING
U.S. Code: Title 43 - PUBLIC LANDS
Public Laws