45 CFR § 2506.54 - Can a judgment I have obtained against the United States be used to satisfy a debt that I owe to the Corporation?

prev next
§ 2506.54 Can a judgment I have obtained against the United States be used to satisfy a debt that I owe to the Corporation?

Yes. Collection by offset against a judgment obtained by a debtor against the United States will be accomplished in accordance with 31 U.S.C. 3728 and 31 U.S.C. 3716.