45 CFR § 263.4 - When do educational expenditures count?

§ 263.4 When do educational expenditures count?

(a) Expenditures for educational activities or services count if:

(1) They are provided to eligible families (as defined in § 263.2(b)) to increase self-sufficiency, job training, and work; and

(2) They are not generally available to other residents of the State without cost and without regard to their income.

(b) Expenditures on behalf of eligible families for educational services or activities provided through the public education system do not count unless they meet the requirements under paragraph (a) of this section.