48 CFR § 19.302 - Protesting a small business representation or rerepresentation.
prev | next
19.302 Protesting a small business representation or rerepresentation.
(a)
(1) The SBA regulations on small business size and size protests are found at 13 CFR part 121.
* * *
(h) An appeal from an SBA size determination may be filed by any concern or other interested party whose protest of the small business representation of another concern has been denied by an SBA Government Contracting Area Director, any concern or other interested party that has been adversely affected by an SBA Government Contracting Area Director's decision, or the SBA Associate Administrator for the SBA program involved. The appeal must be filed with the Office of Hearings and Appeals, Small Business Administration, Suite 5900, 409 3rd Street, SW., Washington, DC 20416, within the time limits and in strict accordance with the procedures contained in Subpart C of 13 CFR part 134. It is within the discretion of the SBA Judge whether to accept an appeal from a size determination. If a post-award appeal is submitted to OHA within the time limits specified in Subpart C of 13 CFR part 134, the contracting officer shall consider suspending contract performance until an SBA Judge decides the appeal. SBA will inform the contracting officer of its ruling on the appeal. SBA's decision, if received before award, will apply to the pending acquisition. If the contracting officer has made a written determination in accordance with (g)(1) or (2) of this section, the contract has been awarded, the SBA rulings is received after award, and OHA finds the protested concern to be ineligible for award, the contracting officer shall terminate the contract unless termination is not in the best interests of the Government, in keeping with the circumstances described in the written determination. However, the contracting officer shall not exercise any options or award further task or delivery orders.
(i) SBA will dismiss untimely protests. A protest that is not timely, even though received before award, shall be forwarded to the SBA Government Contracting Area Office (see paragraph (c)(1) of this section), with a notation on it that the protest is not timely. A protest received by a contracting officer after award of a contract shall be forwarded to the SBA Government Contracting Area Office with a notation that award has been made.
(j) When a concern is found to be other than small under a protest concerning a size status rerepresentation made in accordance with the clause at 52.219-28, Post-Award Small Business Program Rerepresentation, a contracting officer may permit contract performance to continue, issue orders, or exercise option(s), because the contract remains a valid contract.
[48 FR 42240, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 50 FR 1743, Jan. 11, 1985; 50 FR 52429, Dec. 23, 1985; 51 FR 2664, Jan. 17, 1986; 60 FR 42656, Aug. 16, 1995; 61 FR 69289, Dec. 31, 1996; 62 FR 44820, Aug. 22, 1997; 62 FR 51270, Sept. 30, 1997; 63 FR 9053, 9055, Feb. 23, 1998; 63 FR 35722, June 30, 1998; 64 FR 32743, June 17, 1999; 67 FR 13054, Mar. 20, 2002; 72 FR 36855, July 5, 2007; 79 FR 43582, July 25, 2014; 81 FR 83099, Nov. 18, 2016; 85 FR 11760, Feb. 27, 2020; 89 FR 61336, July 30, 2024]