48 CFR § 19.302 - Protesting a small business representation or rerepresentation.
prev | next
19.302 Protesting a small business representation or rerepresentation.
(a)
(1) The SBA regulations on small business size and size protests are found at 13 CFR part 121.
(2) An offeror, the contracting officer, SBA, or another interested party may protest the small business representation of an offeror in a specific offer for a contract. However, for competitive 8(a) contracts, the filing of a protest is limited to an offeror, the contracting officer, or SBA. See 13 CFR 121.1001(a).
(b) Any time after offers are received by the contracting officer, or in the case of bids, opened, the contracting officer may question the small business representation of any offeror in a specific offer by filing a contracting officer's protest (see paragraph (c) of this section).
(c)
(1) Any contracting officer who receives a protest, whether timely or not, or who, as the contracting officer, wishes to protest the small business representation of an offeror, or rerepresentation of a contractor, shall promptly forward the protest to the SBA Government Contracting Area Director at the Government Contracting Area Office serving the area in which the headquarters of the offeror is located.
(2) The protest, or confirmation if the protest was initiated orally, shall be in writing and shall contain the basis for the protest with specific, detailed evidence to support the allegation that the offeror is not small. The SBA will dismiss any protest that does not contain specific grounds for the protest.
(3) The protest shall include a referral letter written by the contracting officer with information pertaining to the solicitation. The referral letter must include the following information to allow SBA to determine timeliness and standing:
(i) The protest and any accompanying materials.
(ii) A copy of the size self-certification.
(iii) Identification of the applicable size standard.
(iv) A copy or an electronic link to the solicitation and any amendments.
(v) The name, address, telephone number, email address, and fax number of the contracting officer.
(vi) Identification of the bid opening date or the date of notification provided to unsuccessful offerors.
(vii) The date the contracting officer received the protest.
(viii) A complete address and point of contact for the protested concern.
(d) In order to affect a specific solicitation, a protest must be timely. SBA's regulations on timeliness are contained in 13 CFR 121.1004. SBA's regulations on timeliness related to protests of disadvantaged status are contained in 13 CFR part 124, subpart B.
(1) To be timely, a protest by any concern or other interested party must be received by the contracting officer by the close of business of the fifth business day after—
(i) Bid opening for sealed bid acquisitions; or
(ii) Receipt of the special notification from the contracting officer (see 15.503(a)(2)) that identifies the apparently successful offeror for negotiated acquisitions, including—
(A) Partial set-asides and reserves of multiple-award contracts;
(B) Orders that are set-aside under an unrestricted multiple-award contract (except for orders and blanket purchase agreements placed under a Federal Supply Schedule contract (see 8.405 and paragraph (d)(5) of this section)); and
* * *
(4) If a protest is received that challenges the small business status of an offeror not being considered for award, the contracting officer is not required to suspend contract action. The contracting officer shall forward the protest to the SBA (see paragraph (c)(1) of this section) with a notation that the concern is not being considered for award, and shall notify the protester of this action.
(h) An appeal from an SBA size determination may be filed by any concern or other interested party whose protest of the small business representation of another concern has been denied by an SBA Government Contracting Area Director, any concern or other interested party that has been adversely affected by an SBA Government Contracting Area Director's decision, or the SBA Associate Administrator for the SBA program involved. The appeal must be filed with the Office of Hearings and Appeals, Small Business Administration, Suite 5900, 409 3rd Street, SW., Washington, DC 20416, within the time limits and in strict accordance with the procedures contained in Subpart C of 13 CFR part 134. It is within the discretion of the SBA Judge whether to accept an appeal from a size determination. If a post-award appeal is submitted to OHA within the time limits specified in Subpart C of 13 CFR part 134, the contracting officer shall consider suspending contract performance until an SBA Judge decides the appeal. SBA will inform the contracting officer of its ruling on the appeal. SBA's decision, if received before award, will apply to the pending
* * *