49 CFR § 1540.203 - Security threat assessment.
§ 1540.203 Security threat assessment.
(a) Each operator subject to this subpart must ensure that each of the following undergoes a security threat assessment or a comparable security threat assessment described in § 1540.205:
* * *
(f) TSA may determine that a security threat assessment conducted by another governmental agency is comparable to a security threat assessment conducted under this subpart. Individuals who have successfully completed a comparable security threat assessment are not required to undergo the security threat assessments described in this subpart. If TSA makes a comparability determination under this section, TSA will so notify the public. In making a comparability determination, TSA will consider—
(i) The minimum standards used for the security threat assessment;
(ii) The frequency of the security threat assessment;
(iii) The date of the most recent threat assessment; and
(iv) Other factors TSA deems appropriate.
(g) To apply for a comparability determination, the agency seeking the determination must contact the Assistant Program Manager, Attn: Federal Agency Comparability Check, Hazmat Threat Assessment Program, Transportation Security Administration, 601 South 12th Street, Arlington, VA 20598-6019.
(h) TSA has determined that each of the following are comparable to the security threat assessment required in this subpart:
(1) A CHRC conducted in accordance with §§ 1542.209, 1544.229, or 1544.230 that includes a name-based check conducted by TSA.
(2) A security threat assessment conducted under 49 CFR part 1572 for the Transportation Worker Identification Credential or Hazardous Materials Endorsement programs.
(3) A security threat assessment conducted for the Free and Secure Trade (FAST) program administered by U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
(i) If asserting completion of a comparable threat assessment listed in paragraph (h) of this section, an individual must—
(1) Present the credential that corresponds to successful completion of the comparable assessment to the operator so the operator may retain a copy of it; and
(2) Notify the operator when the credential that corresponds to successful completion of the comparable assessment expires or is revoked for any reason.
(j) A security threat assessment conducted under this subpart remains valid for five years from the date that TSA issues a Determination of No Security Threat or a Final Determination of Threat Assessment, except—
(1) If the applicant is no longer authorized to be in the United States, the security threat assessment and the privileges it conveys expire on the date lawful presence expires; or
(2) If the applicant asserts completion of a comparable threat assessment, it expires five years from the date of issuance of the credential that corresponds to the comparable assessment, or the date on which the credential is revoked for any reason.
[74 FR 47700, Sept. 16, 2009, as amended at 76 FR 51867, Aug. 18, 2011; 89 FR 66289, Aug. 15, 2024]