18 U.S. Code § 1001 - Statements or entries generally
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 80 (Mar. 4, 1909, ch. 321, § 35, 35 Stat. 1095; Oct. 23, 1918, ch. 194, 40 Stat. 1015; June 18, 1934, ch. 587, 48 Stat. 996; Apr. 4, 1938, ch. 69, 52 Stat. 197).
Section 80 of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., was divided into two parts.
The provision relating to false claims was incorporated in section 287 of this title.
Reference to persons causing or procuring was omitted as unnecessary in view of definition of “principal” in section 2 of this title.
Words “or any corporation in which the United States of America is a stockholder” in said section 80 were omitted as unnecessary in view of definition of “agency” in section 6 of this title.
In addition to minor changes of phraseology, the maximum term of imprisonment was changed from 10 to 5 years to be consistent with comparable sections. (See reviser’s note under section 287 of this title.)
2006—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109–248 inserted last sentence in concluding provisions.
2004—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–458 substituted “be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years or, if the offense involves international or domestic terrorism (as defined in section 2331), imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both” for “be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both” in concluding provisions.
1996—Pub. L. 104–292 reenacted section catchline without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”
1994—Pub. L. 103–322 substituted “fined under this title” for “fined not more than $10,000”.
Reference to United States magistrate or to magistrate deemed to refer to United States magistrate judge pursuant to section 321 of Pub. L. 101–650, set out as a note under section 631 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Pub. L. 108–275, § 1, July 15, 2004, 118 Stat. 831, provided that:
Pub. L. 108–21, title VI, § 607(a), Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 689, provided that:
Pub. L. 106–578, § 1, Dec. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 3075, provided that:
Pub. L. 105–318, § 1, Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 3007, provided that:
Pub. L. 105–172, § 1, Apr. 24, 1998, 112 Stat. 53, provided that:
Pub. L. 104–292, § 1, Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3459, provided that:
Pub. L. 103–322, title XXIX, § 290001(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2097, as amended by Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 604(b)(34), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3508, provided that:
Pub. L. 101–647, title XXV, § 2500, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4859, provided that:
Pub. L. 101–123, § 1, Oct. 23, 1989, 103 Stat. 759, provided that:
Pub. L. 100–700, § 1, Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4631, provided that:
Pub. L. 99–474, § 1, Oct. 16, 1986, 100 Stat. 1213, provided that:
Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 1601, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2183, provided that:
Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 2101, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2190, provided that:
Pub. L. 97–398, § 1, Dec. 31, 1982, 96 Stat. 2009, provided: