49 CFR § 195.585 - What must I do to correct corroded pipe?

§ 195.585 What must I do to correct corroded pipe?

(a) General corrosion. If you find pipe so generally corroded that the remaining wall thickness is less than that required for the maximum operating pressure of the pipeline, you must replace the pipe. However, you need not replace the pipe if you -

(1) Reduce the maximum operating pressure commensurate with the strength of the pipe needed for serviceability based on actual remaining wall thickness; or

(2) Repair the pipe by a method that reliable engineering tests and analyses show can permanently restore the serviceability of the pipe.

(b) Localized corrosion pitting. If you find pipe that has localized corrosion pitting to a degree that leakage might result, you must replace or repair the pipe, unless you reduce the maximum operating pressure commensurate with the strength of the pipe based on actual remaining wall thickness in the pits.