49 CFR § 39.41 - May a passenger with a disability be required to travel with another person?

§ 39.41 May a passenger with a disability be required to travel with another person?

(a) You must not require that a passenger with a disability travel with another person as a condition of being provided transportation on or use of a passenger vessel.

(b) Your personnel are not required to perform personal tasks (e.g., assisting with eating, dressing, toileting) for a passenger.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.