49 CFR 40.17 - Is an employer responsible for obtaining information from its service agents?

prev | next
§ 40.17 Is an employer responsible for obtaining information from its service agents?

Yes, as an employer, you are responsible for obtaining information required by this part from your service agents. This is true whether or not you choose to use a C/TPA as an intermediary in transmitting information to you. For example, suppose an applicant for a safety-sensitive job takes a pre-employment drug test, but there is a significant delay in your receipt of the test result from an MRO or C/TPA. You must not assume that “no news is good news” and permit the applicant to perform safety-sensitive duties before receiving the result. This is a violation of the Department's regulations.

Title 49 published on 07-Sep-2017 04:47

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 49 CFR Part 40 after this date.

  • 2017-01-23; vol. 82 # 13 - Monday, January 23, 2017
    1. 82 FR 7771 - Procedures for Transportation Workplace Drug and Alcohol Testing Programs: Addition of Certain Schedule II Drugs to the Department of Transportation's Drug-Testing Panel and Certain Minor Amendments
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Office of the Secretary
      Notice of proposed rulemaking.
      Comments to the notice of proposed rulemaking should be submitted by March 24, 2017. Late-filed comments will be considered to the extent practicable.
      49 CFR Part 40