49 CFR 40.341 - Must service agents comply with DOT drug and alcohol testing requirements?

prev | next
§ 40.341 Must service agents comply with DOT drug and alcohol testing requirements?

(a) As a service agent, the services you provide to transportation employers must meet the requirements of this part and the DOT agency drug and alcohol testing regulations.

(b) If you do not comply, DOT may take action under the Public Interest Exclusions procedures of this part (see Subpart R of this part) or applicable provisions of other DOT agency regulations.

Title 49 published on 07-Sep-2017 04:47

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 49 CFR Part 40 after this date.

  • 2017-01-23; vol. 82 # 13 - Monday, January 23, 2017
    1. 82 FR 7771 - Procedures for Transportation Workplace Drug and Alcohol Testing Programs: Addition of Certain Schedule II Drugs to the Department of Transportation's Drug-Testing Panel and Certain Minor Amendments
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Office of the Secretary
      Notice of proposed rulemaking.
      Comments to the notice of proposed rulemaking should be submitted by March 24, 2017. Late-filed comments will be considered to the extent practicable.
      49 CFR Part 40