5 CFR 839.213 - May I make a retirement coverage election if I withdrew all or part of my TSP account after I was corrected to FERS?

§ 839.213 May I make a retirement coverage election if I withdrew all or part of my TSP account after I was corrected to FERS?

(a) You may not make a retirement coverage election if your qualifying retirement coverage error was previously corrected to FERS, and you later received one of the following TSP withdrawals:

(1) A TSP annuity after separation from service, but before receiving a FERS annuity; or

(2) A single payment or monthly payments after separation from service; or

(3) An age-based in-service withdrawal.

(b) If you received an automatic cashout of your TSP account after you separated (because your account balance was $3,500 or less), or if you received a financial hardship in-service withdrawal, you may make a retirement coverage election.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


Statutes at Large

Title 5 published on 2015-12-02

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 5 CFR Part 839 after this date.

  • 2016-12-22; vol. 81 # 246 - Thursday, December 22, 2016
    1. 81 FR 93851 - Federal Employees' Retirement System; Government Costs
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT
      Proposed rule.
      We must receive your comments by February 21, 2017.
      5 CFR Parts 831, 839, 841, 842, and 847