50 CFR § 260.93 - Debarment and suspension.
(a) Debarment. Any person may be debarred from using or benefiting from the inspection service provided under the regulations of this subchapter or under the terms of any inspection contract, and such debarment may apply to one or more plants under his control, if such person engages in one or more of the following acts or activities:
* * *
(3) After a debarment hearing has been instituted against any person by a suspension, such suspension will remain in effect until a final decision is rendered on the debarment in accordance with the regulations of this section or the temporary suspension is terminated by the Hearing Examiner.
(4) When a debarment hearing has been instituted against any person not under suspension, the Director may, in accordance with the regulations of this paragraph (b) temporarily suspend such person, and the suspension will remain in effect until a final decision on the debarment is rendered in accordance with the regulations of this section or the temporary suspension is terminated by the Hearing Examiner.
(c) Hearing Examiner. All hearing shall be held before a Hearing Examiner appointed by the Secretary or the Director.
(d) Hearing. If one or more of the acts or activities described in paragraph (a) of this section have occurred, the Director may institute a hearing to determine the length of time during which the person shall be debarred and those plants to which the debarment shall apply. No person may be debarred unless there is a hearing, as prescribed in this section, and it has been determined by the Hearing Examiner, based on evidence of record, that the one or more of the activities described in paragraph (a) of this section have occurred. Any debarment or suspension must be instituted within two (2) years of the time when such acts or activities described in paragraph (a) of this section have occurred.
* * *
(4) The original of every document filed under this section and required to be served upon all parties to a proceeding shall be accompanied by a certificate of service signed by the party making service, stating that such service has been made upon each party to the proceeding. Certificates of service may be in substantially the following form:
I hereby certify that I have this day served the foregoing document upon all parties of record in this proceeding by: (1) Mailing postage prepaid, (2) delivering in person, a copy to each party.
Dated at __________ this _____ day of ______, 19__
(i) Procedures and evidence.
(1) All parties to a hearing shall be entitled to introduce all relevant evidence on the issues as stated in the notice for hearing or as determined by the Hearing Examiner at the outset of or during the hearing.
(2) Technical rules of evidence shall not apply to hearings conducted pursuant to this section, but rules or principles designed to assure production of the most credible evidence available and to subject testimony to test by cross-examination shall be applied where reasonably necessary.
(j) Duties of Hearing Examiner. The Hearing Examiner shall have the authority and duty to:
(1) Take or cause depositions to be taken.
(2) Regulate the course of the hearings.
(3) Prescribe the order in which evidence shall be presented.
(4) Dispose of procedural requests or similar matters.
(5) Hear and initially rule upon all motions and petitions before him.
(6) Administer oaths and affirmations.
(7) Rule upon offers of proof and receive competent, relevant, material, reliable, and probative evidence.
(8) Control the admission of irrelevant, immaterial, incompetent, unreliable, repetitious, or cumulative evidence.
(9) Hear oral arguments if the Hearing Examiner determined such requirement is necessary.
(10) Fix the time for filing briefs, motions, and other documents to be filed in connection with hearings.
* * *
(1) The Hearing Examiner shall render the initial decision in all debarment proceedings before him. The same Hearing Examiner who presides at the hearing shall render the initial decision except when such Examiner becomes unavailable to the Department of Commerce. In such case, another Hearing Examiner will be designated by the Secretary or Director to render the initial decision. Briefs, or other documents, to be submitted after the hearing must be received not later than twenty (20) days after the hearing, unless otherwise extended by the Hearing Examiner upon motion by a party. The initial decision shall be made within sixty (60) days after the receipt of all briefs. If no appeals from the initial decision is served upon the Director within ten (10) days of the date of the initial decision, it will become the final decision on the 20th day following the date of the initial decision. If an appeal is received, the appeal will be transmitted to the Secretary who will render the final decision after considering the record and the appeal.
(2) All initial and final decisions shall include a statement of findings and conclusions, as well as the reasons or bases therefore, upon the material issues presented. A copy of each decision shall be served on the parties to the proceeding, and furnished to interested persons upon request.
(3) It shall be the duty of the Hearing Examiner, and the Secretary where there is an appeal, to determine whether the person has engaged in one or more of the acts or activities described in paragraph (a) of this section, and, if there is a finding that the person has engaged in such acts or activities, the length of time the person shall be debarred, and the plants to which the debarment shall apply.