Ariz. Admin. Code § R7-2-622 - Qualification Requirements of Professional, Non-Teaching School Personnel

A. Definitions:
1. "Educational Interpreter." For the purposes of this Section, "educational interpreter" means a person trained to translate in sign language for students identified to require such services through an Individualized Education Program (IEP) or a 504 accommodation plan in order to access academic instruction. This does not in any way restrict the provisions of R7-2-401(B)(14) which defines "interpreter" and provides that each student's IEP team determines the level of interpreter skill necessary for the provision of FAPE, nor does it restrict a school district's ability to develop a job description for someone in a position of "educational interpreter" that requires additional job responsibilities.
2. "Accommodation plan developed to comply with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 USC 794, et seq. ("504 accommodation plan")." For the purposes of this Section, "504 accommodation plan" means a plan developed for the purpose of specifying accommodations and/or services that will be implemented by classroom teachers and other school personnel so that students will benefit from their educational program.
B. Educational Interpreters for the Hearing Impaired.
1. Persons employed by or contracting with schools and school districts to provide educational interpreting services for hearing impaired students must meet the following qualifications from and after January 1, 2005:
a. Have a high school diploma or GED;
b. Hold a valid fingerprint clearance card, and
c. Show proficiency in interpreting skills through one of the following:
i. A minimum passing score of 3.5 or higher on the Educational Interpreter Performance Assessment (EIPA), or
ii. Hold a valid Certificate of Interpretation (CI) and/or Certificate of Transliteration (CT) from the Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf (RID), or
iii. Hold a valid certificate from the National Association of the Deaf (NAD) at level 3 or higher.
2. If a public education agency (PEA) is unable to find an individual meeting the above qualifications, the PEA may hire an individual with lesser qualifications, but the PEA is required to provide a professional development plan for the individual they employ to provide educational interpreting services. This professional development plan must include the following:
a. Proof of at least 24 hours of training in interpreting each year that a valid certification is not held or EIPA passing score is not attained, and
b. Documentation of a plan for the individual to meet the required qualifications within three years of employment. If the qualifications are not attained within three years, but progress toward attainment is demonstrated, the plan shall be modified to include an intensive program for up to one year to meet the provisions of subsection (B)(1).
3. An individual employed under the provisions of subsection (B)(2) must also have the following:
a. A valid fingerprint clearance card, and
b. A high school diploma or GED.
C. Compliance with these rules will be reviewed at the same time as a PEA is monitored for compliance with the requirements of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), 20 U.S.C. § 1400, et seq.

Notes

Ariz. Admin. Code § R7-2-622
New Section recodified from R7-2-621 at 16 A.A.R. 68, effective December 8, 2008 (Supp. 10-1).

State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.