34 Tex. Admin. Code § 31.2 - Monthly Certified Statement
(a) In
accordance with the requirements of Government Code §
824.6022, an employer
shall submit to TRS a monthly certified statement of employment for all
retirees employed by the employer during each month of a school year.
(b) Employers must submit the monthly
certified statement and all required employer surcharges under §
31.3 of this title (relating to
Return-to-Work Employer Pension Surcharges) for each report month from
September through July before the eleventh day of the month following the
applicable report month. For the monthly certified statement for the report
month of August, the employer shall submit the monthly certified statement and
all required employer surcharges before the seventh day of September.
(c) If the due date for submission of a
monthly certified statement and required employer surcharges under subsection
(b) of this section falls on a weekend or federal holiday, an employer shall
submit the monthly certified statement and required employer surcharges on the
last business day prior to the due date.
(d) An employer that fails to timely submit a
monthly certified statement and all required employer surcharges must also pay
all applicable interest and late fees provided in subsections (f) and (g) of
this section.
(e) A monthly
certified statement is not considered submitted to TRS until it is completed.
To be complete, the monthly certified statement must include all the following
information regarding a retiree employed by the employer during the report
month:
(1) the number of hours and days
worked by the retiree;
(2) whether
the retiree's employment qualifies as one or more of the following types:
(A) substitute employment;
(B) one-half time or less
employment;
(C) employment as a
tutor under Section
33.913 of the
Education Code;
(D) employment in a
federally-funded COVID-19 personnel position that meets the requirements of
Section
824.6021 of the
Government Code and §
31.16 of this title (relating to
Federally-funded COVID-19 Personnel);
(E) full-time employment;
(F) trial employment of a disability retiree
for up to three months; or
(G) any
combination of these types.
(3) the amount of gross compensation paid to
the retiree during the report month;
(4) the total amount due under §
41.4 of this title (relating to
Employer Health Benefit Surcharge); and
(5) any other information requested by TRS to
administer this chapter.
(f) Employers that fail to timely submit a
monthly certified statement, any required employer surcharges, or interest on
unpaid amounts as required in this section shall pay to TRS the late fee
established in this subsection for each business day that the monthly certified
statement is past due. The late fees required to be paid are as follows:
(1) For employers with fewer than 100
employees, the late fee for the first business day the monthly certified
statement is past due is $100. For each subsequent business day that the
monthly certified statement is past due, the employer shall pay an additional
$10.
(2) For employers with at
least 100 employees but no more than 500 employees, the late fee for the first
business day the monthly certified statement is past due is $250. For each
subsequent business day that the monthly certified statement is past due, the
employer shall pay an additional $25.
(3) For employers with more than 500
employees but no more than 1,000 employees, the late fee for the first business
day the report or documentation is past due is $500. For each subsequent
business day that the monthly certified statement is past due, the employer
shall pay an additional $50.
(4)
For employers with more than 1,000 employees, the late fee for the first
business day the monthly certified statement is past due is $1,000. For each
subsequent business day that the monthly certified statement is pat due, the
employer shall pay an additional $100.
(g) In determining the number of employees
for purposes of assessing the late fee in subsection (f) of this section, TRS
shall base the fee on the number of employees reflected on the employer's
monthly certified statement for May of the preceding school year. New employers
will pay late fees for the first school year as provided in subsection (f)(1)
of this section.
Notes
State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.
No prior version found.