Moyle v. United States
[…] Questions as Framed for the Court by the Parties 

Whether the Supreme Court should stay the order by the U.S. District Court for the District of Idaho enjoining the enforcement of Idaho’s Defense of Life Act, which prohibits abortions unless necessary to save the life of the mother, on the ground that the Emergency Medical Treatment and Labor Act preempts it.

Facts 

Idaho’s 2022 Defense of Life Act, enacted in the wake of Dobbs v. Jackson Women’s Health Organization, criminalizes the performance of abortions. ID ST § 18-622. In addition to exceptions for rape, incest, and to save the life of the fetus, the original statute provided an affirmative defense for doctors when, after a “good faith medical judgment…based on the facts known to the physician at the time, [the doctor decided] that the abortion was necessary to prevent the death of the pregnant woman.” Id. The statute was later amended to make this defense an explicit exception. Brief for Petitioner, Mike Moyle at 8-9.