CLARK V. MARTINEZ (03-878) 543 U.S. 371 (2005)
[…] If the Government shows that to be true, then detention beyond six months will be lawful within the meaning we ascribed to 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(6) in Zadvydas.

Moreover, the Government has other statutory means for detaining aliens whose removal is not foreseeable and whose presence poses security risks. Upon certifying that he has “reasonable grounds to believe” an alien has engaged in certain terrorist or other dangerous activity specified by statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(a)(3) (2000 ed., Supp. II), the Secretary of Homeland Security may detain that alien for successive six-month periods “if the release of the alien will threaten the national security of the United States or the safety of the community or any person,” §1226a(a)(6).

Finally, any alien released as a result of today’s holding remains subject to the conditions of supervised release. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(3); 8 CFR § 241.5 (2004).