FDA v. R. J. REYNOLDS VAPOR CO.
[…] Nor do retailers, in particular, have any procedural rights whatsoever after a manufacturer submits its marketing application. Indeed, in many circumstances, the FDA is required to deny an application without regard to the impact that doing so might have on retailers. For example, the FDA must deny an application if the manufacturer’s production, processing, or packing facilities fail to conform to regulatory standards. See §387j(c)(2)(B). The FDA must also deny an application if the manufacturer fails to show “that permitting such tobacco product to be marketed would be appropriate for the protection of the public health.” §387j(c)(2)(A).

 This all means that, under the premarketing-approval scheme that Congress has crafted, the interests of tobacco retailers are entirely beside the point—they do not factor in at all.