FDA v. R. J. REYNOLDS VAPOR CO.
[…] The statute also prohibits any retailer from selling a “new tobacco product” unless that product has been authorized by the FDA. See §§387b(6)(A), 331(a).

 When a manufacturer seeks FDA authorization to market a new tobacco product, it must submit an application to the agency. See FDA v. Wages & White Lion Investments, LLC, 604 U. S. ___, ___ (2025) (slip op., at 5); §387j(b). That application must include “full reports of all information” the manufacturer is (or should be) aware of “concerning investigations which have been made to show the health risks of ” the product. §387j(b)(1)(A). It must also include a list of the product’s “components, ingredients, additives, and properties,” along with a description of the manufacturing methods and facilities. §§387j(b)(1)(B), (C). And the man ufacturer must produce any “samples of such tobacco product” that the agency “may reasonably require.” §387j(b)(1)(E).

 “There are many reasons why the FDA may deny marketing authorization to a ‘new tobacco product,’ ” but it must do so if the manufacturer fails to show “that the product ‘would be appropriate for the protection of the public health.’ ” Id., at ___ (slip op., at 5) (quoting §387j(c)(2)(A)). Congress has thus placed the burden on the applicant (the manufacturer) to persuade the FDA that its product would help—not hurt—public health.