BUFKIN v. COLLINS
[…] Recognizing the weighty interests at stake in cases that involve benefits for veterans, Congress’s 1988 legislation also established judicial review of the VA’s benefits decisions by the Veterans Court, a specialized Article I tribunal. Section 7261(a) lays out in detail the authority that the Veterans Court has been given. As relevant here, the Veterans Court is authorized to (1) “decide all relevant questions of law”; (2) “compel action of the Secretary unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed”; and (3) “hold unlawful and set aside” certain VA decisions. §§7261(a)(1)–(3). Notably, clause (4) of §7261(a) states that “in the case of a finding of material fact adverse to the claimant made in reaching a decision in a case before the [VA] with respect to benefits,” the Veterans Court shall “hold unlawful and set aside or reverse such finding if the finding is clearly erroneous.” §7261(a)(4).

 For present purposes, all parties agree that §7261(a) has always authorized the Veterans Court to review the VA’s application of the benefit-of-the-doubt rule.