BUFKIN v. COLLINS
[…] Principi, 15 Vet. App. 362, 367 (2001). As a result, veterans groups routinely complained to Congress that judicial review by the Veterans Court was inappropriately deferential. See, e.g., Hearing before the Senate Committee on Veterans’ Affairs, 107th Cong., 2d Sess., 47 (2002) (statement of the legislative director of a veterans group); see also Brief for Federal Circuit Bar Association as Amicus Curiae 11–14.

 Congress responded in 2002, when it amended §7261(b) to specifically require the Veterans Court to “take due account of ” the VA’s application of the benefit-of-the-doubt rule. §7261(b)(1). In its entirety, the amended subsection  (b) states:

 “(b) In making the determinations under subsection (a), the [Veterans] Court shall review the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board of Veterans’ Appeals . . . and shall—

 “(1) take due account of the Secretary’s application of section 5107(b) of this title; and

 “(2) take due account of the rule of prejudicial error.” §7261(b).1

The plain text of §7261(b)(1) thus requires the Veterans Court to “take due account” of the VA’s obligations under the benefit-of-the-doubt rule when it reviews VA benefits determinations under §7261(a).

II