Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 5103A - Duty to assist claimants
(a) Duty To Assist.—
(1)
The Secretary shall make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claimant’s claim for a benefit under a law administered by the Secretary.
(2)
The Secretary is not required to provide assistance to a claimant under this section if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim.
(3)
The Secretary may defer providing assistance under this section pending the submission by the claimant of essential information missing from the claimant’s application.
(b) Assistance in Obtaining Private Records.—
(1)
As part of the assistance provided under subsection (a), the Secretary shall make reasonable efforts to obtain relevant private records that the claimant adequately identifies to the Secretary.
(2)
(A) Whenever the Secretary, after making such reasonable efforts, is unable to obtain all of the relevant records sought, the Secretary shall notify the claimant that the Secretary is unable to obtain records with respect to the claim. Such a notification shall—
(i)
identify the records the Secretary is unable to obtain;
(ii)
briefly explain the efforts that the Secretary made to obtain such records; and
(iii)
explain that the Secretary will decide the claim based on the evidence of record but that this section does not prohibit the submission of records at a later date if such submission is otherwise allowed.
(B)
* * *
Whenever the Secretary attempts to obtain records from a Federal department or agency under this subsection, the efforts to obtain those records shall continue until the records are obtained unless it is reasonably certain that such records do not exist or that further efforts to obtain those records would be futile.
(d) Medical Examinations for Compensation Claims.—
(1)
In the case of a claim for disability compensation, the assistance provided by the Secretary under subsection (a) shall include providing a medical examination or obtaining a medical opinion when such an examination or opinion is necessary to make a decision on the claim.
(2) The Secretary shall treat an examination or opinion as being necessary to make a decision on a claim for purposes of paragraph (1) if the evidence of record before the Secretary, taking into consideration all information and lay or medical evidence (including statements of the claimant)—
(A)
contains competent evidence that the claimant has a current disability, or persistent or recurrent symptoms of disability; and
(B)
indicates that the disability or symptoms may be associated with the claimant’s active military, naval, air, or space service; but
(C)
does not contain sufficient medical evidence for the Secretary to make a decision on the claim.
(e) Applicability of Duty to Assist.—
(1)
* * *