Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 5103A - Duty to assist claimants
(a) Duty To Assist.—
(1)
The Secretary shall make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claimant’s claim for a benefit under a law administered by the Secretary.
(2)
The Secretary is not required to provide assistance to a claimant under this section if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim.
(3)
The Secretary may defer providing assistance under this section pending the submission by the claimant of essential information missing from the claimant’s application.
(b) Assistance in Obtaining Private Records.—
(1)
As part of the assistance provided under subsection (a), the Secretary shall make reasonable efforts to obtain relevant private records that the claimant adequately identifies to the Secretary.
(2)
(A) Whenever the Secretary, after making such reasonable efforts, is unable to obtain all of the relevant records sought, the Secretary shall notify the claimant that the Secretary is unable to obtain records with respect to the claim. Such a notification shall—
(i)
identify the records the Secretary is unable to obtain;
(ii)
briefly explain the efforts that the Secretary made to obtain such records; and
(iii)
explain that the Secretary will decide the claim based on the evidence of record but that this section does not prohibit the submission of records at a later date if such submission is otherwise allowed.
(B)
* * *