GUTIERREZ v. SAENZ
[…] 10  This is so for three reasons. First, if Gutierrez wanted to challenge those parts of the District Court’s judgment, he needed to file a cross-appeal, but he did not do so. See, e.g., Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. County of Kent, 510 U. S. 355, 364 (1994) (collecting cases). Second, the constitutionality of this provision is not within the question on which we granted certiorari. And third, the question was not briefed or argued by the parties.

11  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann., Art. 11.071, §§5(a)(1)–(a)(3) (Vernon Cum. Supp. 2024) (providing that a defendant can only file a second habeas petition challenging his death sentence if “the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously,” no rational juror would have found the defendant guilty but for a constitutional violation, or no rational juror would have answered one or more of the special issues in the State’s favor but for a constitutional violation); Ex parte Blue, 230 S. W. 3d 151, 161 (Tex. Crim.