Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 1075 - TRICARE Select
(a) Establishment.—
(1)
Not later than January 1, 2018, the Secretary of Defense shall establish a self-managed, preferred-provider network option under the TRICARE program. Such option shall be known as “TRICARE Select”.
* * *
Beneficiaries described in this subparagraph are beneficiaries who are eligible to enroll in the TRICARE program by reason of being a member or former member of the uniformed services who originally enlists or is appointed in the uniformed services before January 1, 2018, or by reason of being a dependent of such a member.
(3)
With respect to beneficiaries in the reserve and young adult category, the cost-sharing requirements shall be calculated pursuant to subsection (d)(1) as if the beneficiary were in the active-duty family member category or the retired category, as applicable, except that the premiums calculated pursuant to section 1076d, 1076e, or 1110b of this title, as the case may be, shall apply instead of any enrollment fee required under this section.
(4)
(A) Consistent with other provisions of this chapter and subject to requirements to be prescribed by the Secretary, the Secretary may waive cost-sharing requirements for the first three outpatient mental health visits each year of any of the following beneficiaries:
(i)
Beneficiaries in the active-duty family member category.
(ii)
Beneficiaries covered by section 1110b of this title.
(B)
This paragraph shall terminate on the date that is five years after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024.
(d) Cost-sharing Amounts for Certain Beneficiaries.—
(1)
Beneficiaries described in subsection (c)(1) enrolled in TRICARE Select shall be subject to cost-sharing requirements in accordance with the amounts and percentages under the following table during calendar year 2018 and as such amounts are adjusted under paragraph (2) for subsequent years:
TRICARE Select
Active-Duty Family Member
(Individual/Family)
Retired
(Individual/Family)
Annual Enrollment
$0
$450 / $900
Annual deductible
E4 & below: $50 / $100
$150 / $300 Network
.....................
E5 & above: $150 / $300
$300 / $600 out of network
Annual catastrophic cap
$1,000
$3,500
Outpatient visit civilian network
$15 primary care
$25 primary care
.....................
$25 specialty care
$40 specialty care
.....................
.....................
Out of network: 20%
25% out of network
ER visit civilian network
$40 network
$80 network
.....................
20% out of network
25% out of network
Urgent care civilian network
$20 network
$40 network
.....................
20% out of network
25% out of network
Ambulatory surgery civilian network
$25 network
$95 network
.....................
* * *
(f) Exception to Cost-sharing Requirements for TRICARE for Life Beneficiaries.—
A beneficiary enrolled in TRICARE for Life is subject to cost-sharing requirements pursuant to section 1086(d)(3) of this title and calculated as if the beneficiary were enrolled in TRICARE Standard as if TRICARE Standard were still being carried out by the Secretary.
(g) Construction.—
Nothing in this section may be construed as affecting the availability of TRICARE Prime and TRICARE for Life or the cost-sharing requirements for TRICARE for Life under section 1086(d)(3) of this title.
(h) Authority for Multiple Networks in the Same Geographic Area.—
(1)
The Secretary may establish a system of multiple networks of providers under TRICARE Select in the same geographic area or areas.
(2) Under a system established under paragraph (1), the Secretary may—
(A)
require a covered beneficiary enrolling in TRICARE Select to enroll in a specific provider network established pursuant to such system, in which case any provider not in that specific provider network shall be deemed an out-of-network provider with respect to the covered beneficiary (regardless of whether the provider is in a different TRICARE Select provider network) for purposes of this section or any other provision of law limiting the coverage or provision of health care services to those provided by network providers under the TRICARE program; and
(B)
include beneficiaries covered by subsection (c)(2).
(i) Definitions.—In this section:
(1)
The terms “active-duty family member category”, “retired category”, and “reserve and young adult category” mean the respective categories of TRICARE Select enrollment described in subsection (b).
(2) The term “network” means—
(A)
* * *