10 U.S. Code § 114 - Annual authorization of appropriations
Historical and Revision Notes |
1982 Act |
Revised section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
138(c)(5) |
10:138 (note). |
Aug. 5, 1974, Pub. L. 93–365, § 502, 88 Stat. 404. |
* * *
In subsection (i), the words “may be . . . only if” are substituted for “No . . . may be . . . unless” to use the positive voice. The words “after June 30, 1966” are substituted for “after that date” for clarity.
The Arms Export Control Act, referred to in subsec. (c), is Pub. L. 90–629, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1320. Chapter 5 of the Arms Export Control Act is classified generally to subchapter V (§ 2795 et seq.) of chapter 39 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 2751 of Title 22 and Tables.
Provisions similar to those in subsec. (c)(2) of this section were contained in Pub. L. 101–165, title IX, § 9017, Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1133, which was set out as a note below, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 101–510, § 1481(a)(2).
Prior similar provisions were contained in Pub. L. 86–149, title IV, § 412, Aug. 10, 1959, 73 Stat. 322, as amended by Pub. L. 87–436, § 2, Apr. 27, 1962, 76 Stat. 55; Pub. L. 88–174, title VI, § 610, Nov. 7, 1963, 77 Stat. 329; Pub. L. 89–37, title III, § 304, June 11, 1965, 79 Stat. 128; Pub. L. 90–168, § 6, Dec. 1, 1967, 81 Stat. 526; Pub. L. 91–121, title IV, § 405, Nov. 19, 1969, 83 Stat. 207; Pub. L. 91–441, title V, §§ 505, 509, Oct. 7, 1970, 84 Stat. 912, 913; Pub. L. 92–129, title VII, § 701, Sept. 28, 1971, 85 Stat. 362; Pub. L. 92–436, title III, § 302, title VI, § 604, Sept. 26, 1972, 86 Stat. 736, 739, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 93–155, § 803(b)(1).
2022—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 117–263 substituted “$3,500,000,000” for “$2,500,000,000”.
2021—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 116–283, § 1883(b)(2), substituted “section 4174” for “section 2353”.
Pub. L. 116–283, § 1844(e)(1), which had directed the substitution of “section 4141” for “section 2353”, was repealed by Pub. L. 117–81, § 1701(u)(5)(B).
2017—Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 115–91 substituted “Of the amount of annual obligations from the Special Defense Acquisition Fund in each of fiscal years 2018 through 2022, not less than 20 percent shall be for funds to procure” for “Of the amount available in the Special Defense Acquisition Fund in any fiscal year after fiscal year 2016, $500,000,000 may be used in such fiscal year only to procure”.
2016—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 114–328, § 1202(a), substituted “$2,500,000,000” for “$1,070,000,000”.
Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Pub. L. 114–328, § 1202(b)(1), substituted “limitations in paragraphs (1) and (3)” for “limitation in paragraph (1)”.
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 114–328, § 1202(b)(2), added par. (3).
1996—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–106 substituted “chapter 1803” for “chapter 133”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 104–201 added subsec. (f).
1990—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101–510 designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
1989—Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 101–189 struck out subsecs. (f) and (g) which read as follows:
“(f) The amounts of the estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations necessary to support programs, projects, and activities of the Department of Defense included pursuant to paragraph (5) of section 1105(a) of title 31 in the budget submitted to Congress by the President under such section for any fiscal year or years and the amounts specified in all program and budget information submitted to Congress by the Department of Defense in support of such estimates and proposed appropriations shall be mutually consistent unless, in the case of each inconsistency, there is included detailed reasons for the inconsistency.
“(g) The Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress not later than April 1 of each year, the five-year defense program (including associated annexes) used by the Secretary in formulating the estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations included in such budget to support programs, projects, and activities of the Department of Defense.”
1987—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100–26 redesignated subsec. (f) as (e).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–180 added subsec. (f).
Pub. L. 100–26, § 7(j)(1), redesignated subsec. (f) as (e).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 100–180, § 1203, added subsec. (g).
1986—Pub. L. 99–433, § 101(a)(2), renumbered section 138 of this title as this section.
Pub. L. 99–433, § 110(b)(1), struck out “and personnel strengths for the armed forces; annual manpower requirements and operations and maintenance reports” at end of section catchline.
Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 99–433, § 110(b)(3), struck out “(as defined in subsection (f))” after “military construction”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–433, § 110(b)(4), (5), (8), redesignated subsec. (f)(1) as (b). Former subsec. (b) redesignated section 115(a) of this title.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–661, § 1304(a), substituted “$1,070,000,000” for “$1,000,000,000”.
Pub. L. 99–433, § 110(b)(4), (5), (11), redesignated subsec. (g) as (c). Former subsec. (c) redesignated section 115(b) of this title.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 99–433, § 110(b)(4), (5), (11), redesignated subsec. (i) as (d). Former subsec. (d) redesignated section 115(c) of this title.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 99–433, § 110(b)(6), (7), redesignated subsec. (e) as section 116(a) of this title.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 99–661, § 105(d), added subsec. (f).
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 99–433, § 110(b)(8), redesignated subsec. (f)(1) as (b).
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 99–433, § 110(b)(9), redesignated subsec. (f)(2) as section 116(b) of this title.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 99–433, § 110(b)(11), redesignated subsec. (g) as (c).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 99–433, § 110(b)(2), redesignated subsec. (h) as section 113(i) of this title.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 99–433, § 110(b)(11), redesignated subsec. (i) as (d).
1985—Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 99–145, § 1208, added par. (3).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 99–145, § 1403, substituted “$1,000,000,000” for “$300,000,000 in fiscal year 1982, may not exceed $600,000,000 in fiscal year 1983, and may not exceed $900,000,000 in fiscal year 1984 or any fiscal year thereafter”.
* * *