31 U.S. Code § 1105 - Budget contents and submission to Congress
Historical and Revision Notes |
1982 Act |
Revised Section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
1105(a) (1)–(14) |
31:11(a)(less (5)(words after 2d comma)). |
* * *
1997—Subsec. (a)(32). Pub. L. 105–33 added par. (32).
1996—Subsecs. (a)(26) to (31). Pub. L. 104–287 redesignated pars. (27) to (31) as (26) to (30), respectively. Former par. (26) previously terminated.
1994—Subsec. (a)(26), (27). Pub. L. 103–272 renumbered par. (26) as (27).
Subsec. (a)(30), (31). Pub. L. 103–322 added pars. (30) and (31).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 103–355 added subsec. (g).
1993—Subsec. (a)(29). Pub. L. 103–62 added par. (29).
1990—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–508, § 13112(c)(1), substituted “On or after the first Monday in January but not later than the first Monday in February of each year” for “On or before the first Monday after January 3 of each year (or on or before February 5 in 1986)”.
Subsec. (a)(28). Pub. L. 101–576 added par. (28).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–508, § 13112(c)(2), amended subsec. (f) generally, substituting “The budget transmitted pursuant to subsection (a) for a fiscal year shall be prepared in a manner consistent with the requirements of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 that apply to that and subsequent fiscal years.” for
“(f)(1) The budget transmitted pursuant to subsection (a) for a fiscal year shall be prepared on the basis of the best estimates then available, in such a manner as to ensure that the deficit for such fiscal year shall not exceed the maximum deficit amount for such fiscal year as determined under paragraph (7) of section 3 of the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974.
“(2) The deficit set forth in the budget so transmitted for any fiscal year shall not exceed the maximum deficit amount for such fiscal year as determined under paragraph (7) of section 3 of the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974, with budget outlays and Federal revenues at such levels as the President may consider most desirable and feasible.
“(3) The budget transmitted pursuant to subsection (a) for a fiscal year shall include a budget baseline estimate made in accordance with section 251(a)(6) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 and using economic and technical assumptions consistent with the current services budget submitted under section 1109 for the fiscal year. If such budget baseline estimate differs from the estimate in the current services budget, the President shall explain the differences. The budget transmitted pursuant to subsection (a) for such fiscal year shall include the information required by section 251(a)(2) of such Act (other than account-level detail) assuming that the deficit in such budget baseline were the amount estimated by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget on August 25 of the calendar year in which the fiscal year begins.
* * *
Pub. L. 100–418, §§ 5301, 5303, temporarily added par. (26) which read as follows: “an analysis, prepared by the Office of Management and Budget after consultation with the chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers, of the budget’s impact on the international competitiveness of United States business and the United States balance of payments position and shall include the following projections, based upon the best information available at the time, for the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted—
“(A) the amount of borrowing by the Government in private credit markets;
“(B) net domestic savings (defined as personal savings, corporate savings, and the fiscal surplus of State and local governments);
“(C) net private domestic investment;
“(D) the merchandise trade and current accounts;
“(E) the net increase or decrease in foreign indebtedness (defined as net foreign investment); and
“(F) the estimated direction and extent of the influence of the Government’s borrowing in private credit markets on United States dollar interest rates and on the real effective exchange rate of the United States dollar.”
See Effective and Termination Dates of 1988 Amendments note below.
1987—Subsec. (f)(3) to (5). Pub. L. 100–119 added pars. (3) and (4) and redesignated former par. (3) as (5).
1985—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–177, § 241(a), substituted “On or before the first Monday after January 3 of each year (or on or before February 5 in 1986)” for “During the first 15 days of each regular session of Congress”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 99–177, § 241(b), added subsec. (f).
1984—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 98–501 added subsec. (e).
1983—Subsec. (a)(25). Pub. L. 97–452 added par. (25).
Pub. L. 115–31, div. E, title VI, § 630(b), May 5, 2017, 131 Stat. 376, provided that:
Pub. L. 114–315, title VI, § 601(c), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1569, provided that:
Pub. L. 110–343, div. A, title II, § 203(c), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3801, provided that:
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–178 effective Aug. 21, 2002, see section 5 of Pub. L. 108–178, set out as a note under section 5334 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–296 effective 60 days after Nov. 25, 2002, see section 4 of Pub. L. 107–296, set out as an Effective Date note under section 101 of Title 6, Domestic Security.
Pub. L. 107–296, title VIII, § 889(c), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2251, provided that:
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–58 effective at noon on Jan. 20, 2001, see section 638(h) of Pub. L. 106–58, set out as a note under section 503 of this title.
For effective date and applicability of amendment by Pub. L. 103–355, see section 10001 of Pub. L. 103–355, set out as a note under section 8752 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–690 effective Jan. 21, 1989, and repealed Sept. 30, 1997, see sections 1012 and 1009, respectively, of Pub. L. 100–690.
Section 5303 of Pub. L. 100–418 provided that:
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–504 effective 180 days after Oct. 18, 1988, see section 113 of Pub. L. 100–504, set out as a note under section 5315 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
* * *