31 U.S. Code § 1105 - Budget contents and submission to Congress
Historical and Revision Notes |
1982 Act |
Revised Section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
1105(a) (1)–(14) |
31:11(a)(less (5)(words after 2d comma)). |
* * *
Subsec. (g)(2)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 107–217 substituted “1102 of title 40” for “section 901 of the Brooks Architect-Engineers Act (40 U.S.C. 541)”.
2000—Subsec. (a)(33). Pub. L. 106–422 added par. (33) relating to separate account for Inspectors General Criminal Investigator Academy and Inspectors General Forensic Laboratory.
1999—Subsec. (a)(31). Pub. L. 106–58 added par. (31).
1998—Subsec. (a)(26). Pub. L. 105–277 added par. (26) relating to statement of appropriations requested for drug programs.
1997—Subsec. (a)(32). Pub. L. 105–33 added par. (32).
1996—Subsecs. (a)(26) to (31). Pub. L. 104–287 redesignated pars. (27) to (31) as (26) to (30), respectively. Former par. (26) previously terminated.
1994—Subsec. (a)(26), (27). Pub. L. 103–272 renumbered par. (26) as (27).
Subsec. (a)(30), (31). Pub. L. 103–322 added pars. (30) and (31).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 103–355 added subsec. (g).
1993—Subsec. (a)(29). Pub. L. 103–62 added par. (29).
1990—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–508, § 13112(c)(1), substituted “On or after the first Monday in January but not later than the first Monday in February of each year” for “On or before the first Monday after January 3 of each year (or on or before February 5 in 1986)”.
Subsec. (a)(28). Pub. L. 101–576 added par. (28).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–508, § 13112(c)(2), amended subsec. (f) generally, substituting “The budget transmitted pursuant to subsection (a) for a fiscal year shall be prepared in a manner consistent with the requirements of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 that apply to that and subsequent fiscal years.” for
“(f)(1) The budget transmitted pursuant to subsection (a) for a fiscal year shall be prepared on the basis of the best estimates then available, in such a manner as to ensure that the deficit for such fiscal year shall not exceed the maximum deficit amount for such fiscal year as determined under paragraph (7) of section 3 of the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974.
“(2) The deficit set forth in the budget so transmitted for any fiscal year shall not exceed the maximum deficit amount for such fiscal year as determined under paragraph (7) of section 3 of the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974, with budget outlays and Federal revenues at such levels as the President may consider most desirable and feasible.
* * *