Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 12012 - Authorized strengths: senior enlisted members on active duty or on full-time National Guard duty for administration of the reserves or the National Guard
prev | next
(a) Limitations.—
Of the total number of members of a reserve component who are serving on full-time reserve component duty at the end of any fiscal year, the number of those members in each of pay grades of E–8 and E–9 who may be serving on active duty under section 10211 or 12310, or on full-time National Guard duty under the authority of section 502(f) of title 32 (other than for training) in connection with organizing, administering, recruiting, instructing, or training the reserve components or the National Guard may not, as of the end of that fiscal year, exceed the number determined in accordance with the following table:
Total number of members of a reserve component serving on full-time reserve component duty:
Number of members of that reserve component who may be serving in the grade of:
E–8
E–9
Army Reserve:
10,000
1,052
154
11,000
1,126
168
12,000
1,195
180
13,000
1,261
191
14,000
1,327
202
15,000
1,391
213
16,000
1,455
224
17,000
1,519
235
18,000
1,583
246
19,000
1,647
257
20,000
1,711
268
21,000
1,775
278
Army National Guard:
20,000
1,650
550
22,000
1,775
615
24,000
1,950
645
26,000
2,100
675
28,000
2,250
715
30,000
2,400
735
32,000
2,500
760
34,000
2,600
780
36,000
2,700
800
38,000
2,800
820
40,000
2,900
830
42,000
3,000
840
Navy Reserve:
10,000
340
143
11,000
364
156
12,000
386
169
13,000
407
182
14,000
423
195
15,000
435
208
16,000
447
221
17,000
459
234
18,000
471
247
19,000
483
260
20,000
495
273
21,000
507
286
22,000
519
299
23,000
531
312
24,000
540
325
Marine Corps Reserve:
1,100
50
11
1,200
55
12
1,300
60
13
1,400
65
14
1,500
70
15
1,600
75
16
1,700
80
17
1,800
85
18
1,900
89
19
2,000
93
20
2,100
96
21
2,200
99
22
2,300
101
23
2,400
106
24
2,500
112
25
2,600
116
26
2,700
121
27
2,800
125
28
2,900
130
29
3,000
134
30
Air Force Reserve:
500
75
40
1,000
145
75
1,500
208
105
2,000
270
130
2,500
325
150
3,000
375
170
3,500
420
190
4,000
460
210
4,500
495
230
5,000
530
250
5,500
565
270
6,000
600
290
7,000
670
330
8,000
740
370
10,000
800
400
Air National Guard:
10,000
1,350
550
12,000
1,466
594
14,000
1,582
636
16,000
1,698
676
18,000
1,814
714
20,000
1,930
752
22,000
2,046
790
24,000
2,162
828
26,000
2,278
866
28,000
2,394
904
30,000
2,510
942
32,000
2,626
980
34,000
2,742
1,018
36,000
2,858
1,056
38,000
2,974
1,094
40,000
3,090
1,132  .
(b) Determinations by Interpolation.—
If the total number of members of a reserve component serving on full-time reserve component duty is between any two consecutive numbers in the first column of the table in subsection (a), the corresponding authorized strengths for each of the grades shown in that table for that component are determined by mathematical interpolation between the respective numbers of the two strengths. If the total number of members of a reserve component serving on full-time reserve component duty is more or less than the highest or lowest number, respectively, set forth in the first column of the table in subsection (a), the Secretary concerned shall fix the corresponding strengths for the grades shown in the table at the same proportion as is reflected in the nearest limit shown in the table.
(c) Reallocations to Lower Grade.—
Whenever the number of members serving in pay grade E–9 for duty described in subsection (a) is less than the number authorized for that grade under this section, the difference between the two numbers may be applied to increase the number authorized under this section for pay grade E–8.
(d) Secretarial Waiver.—
(1)
Upon determining that it is in the national interest to do so, the Secretary of Defense may increase for a particular fiscal year the number of reserve enlisted members that may be on active duty or full-time National Guard duty as described in subsection (a) for a reserve component in a pay grade referred to in a table in subsection (a) by a number that does not exceed the number equal to 5 percent of the maximum number specified for that grade and reserve component in the table.
(2)
Whenever the Secretary exercises the authority provided in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives notice in writing of the adjustment made.
(e) Full-Time Reserve Component Duty Defined.—
In this section, the term “full-time reserve component duty” has the meaning given the term in section 12011(e) of this title.