10 U.S. Code § 12731 - Age and service requirements
Historical and Revision Notes |
1956 Act |
Revised section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
1331(a) |
10:1036a(a) (less last proviso). 10:1036d (1st sentence). 34:440i(a) (less last proviso). 34:440l (1st sentence). |
* * *
In subsection (c), the words “the Army without component or other category covered by section 1332(a)(1) of this title” are inserted, since the words “reserve component”, as used in 10:1036a(a), also cover members without component and members of the other special categories listed. The words “annual training duty, or attendance at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of the appropriate military department” are inserted since the words “active Federal service”, as used in 10:1036a(a), also cover the additional service listed. The words “active duty” are substituted for the words “active Federal service” for uniformity.
The change makes clear that in the determination of eligibility for retired pay for non–regular service, the service of a Regular serving in a temporary grade (that is, without component) may not be counted. See opinion of the Judge Advocate General of the Army, JAGA 1957/4463, May 13, 1957.
Section 712 of title 14, referred to in subsec. (f)(2)(B)(iv), was redesignated section 3713 of title 14 by Pub. L. 115–282, title I, § 118(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4233, and references to section 712 of title 14 deemed to refer to such redesignated section, see section 123(b)(1) of Pub. L. 115–282, set out as a References to Sections of Title 14 as Redesignated by Pub. L. 115–282 note preceding section 101 of Title 14, Coast Guard.
2019—Subsec. (f)(2)(B)(i). Pub. L. 116–92 substituted “under section 12301(d) or 12304b of this title, or under a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B)” for “under a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) or under section 12301(d)”.
2014—Subsec. (f)(2)(A). Pub. L. 113–291 inserted “, subject to subparagraph (C),” after “shall be reduced” and substituted “serves on such active duty or performs such active service in any fiscal year after January 28, 2008, or in any two consecutive fiscal years after September 30, 2014” for “so performs in any fiscal year after such date, subject to subparagraph (C)”.
2013—Subsec. (f)(2)(B)(iv). Pub. L. 112–239 added cl. (iv).
Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 113–66 added par. (3).
2011—Subsec. (f)(2)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 111–383 added cl. (iii).
2009—Subsec. (f)(2)(A). Pub. L. 111–84 substituted “January 28, 2008” for “the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008”.
2008—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 110–181, § 647(a)(1), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: “is at least 60 years of age;”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 110–181, § 647(a)(2), added subsec. (f).
2006—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 109–364 substituted “before April 25, 2005” for “before the end of the 180-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005”.
2004—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 108–375 inserted after par. (3) designation “in the case of a person who completed the service requirements of paragraph (2) before the end of the 180-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005,”.
2002—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 107–314, § 631(a), substituted “six years” for “eight years” and inserted before semicolon “, except that in the case of a person who completed the service requirements of paragraph (2) before October 5, 1994, the number of years of such qualifying service under this paragraph shall be eight”.
* * *