10 U.S. Code § 1370 - Commissioned officers: general rule; exceptions
2019—Subsec. (f)(5). Pub. L. 116–92, § 509(a)(2), added par. (5). Former par. (5) redesignated (6).
Subsec. (f)(6). Pub. L. 116–92, § 509(a)(1), (b), redesignated par. (5) as (6) and inserted “or increased” after “reduced”, “as a result of the reduction or increase” after “modification of the retired pay of the officer”, “or increase” after “the reduction”, and “An officer whose retired grade is increased as described in the preceding sentence shall not be entitled to an increase in retired pay for any period before the effective date of the increase.” at end.
2018—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 115–232, § 509(a)(1), (b)(2)(A), substituted “different” for “higher” and “subject to paragraph (2) and subsection (b)” for “except as provided in paragraph (2)” and inserted at end “When an officer is under investigation for alleged misconduct at the time of retirement, the Secretary concerned may conditionally determine the highest grade of satisfactory service of the officer pending completion of the investigation. Such grade is subject to resolution under subsection (b)(3).”
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 115–232, § 809(a), substituted “section 7311, 8323, or 9311” for “section 3911, 6323, or 8911”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 115–232, § 509(b)(1), struck out “Next” before “Lower Grade” in heading, designated existing provisions as par. (1), and added pars. (2) and (3).
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 115–232, § 509(b)(2)(B), substituted “Subject to subsection (b), an officer” for “An officer”.
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 115–232, § 509(a)(2), added par. (4).
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 115–232, § 509(a)(3), (b)(2)(C), substituted “different” for “higher” in two places and inserted “, subject to subsection (b),” before “shall” and “When an officer is under investigation for alleged misconduct at the time of retirement, the Secretary concerned may conditionally determine the highest grade of satisfactory service of the officer pending completion of the investigation. Such grade is subject to resolution under subsection (b)(3).” at end.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 115–232, § 509(c), added subsec. (f).
2017—Subsec. (a)(2)(G). Pub. L. 115–91 substituted “2025” for “2017”.
2016—Subsec. (a)(2)(F). Pub. L. 114–328 substituted “2025” for “2018”.
2013—Subsec. (a)(2)(E). Pub. L. 112–239, § 507(1), inserted “(i)” after “exceed” and “or (ii) in the case of officers of that armed force in a grade specified in subparagraph (G), two officers, whichever number is greater” before period at end.
Subsec. (a)(2)(F). Pub. L. 112–239, § 506, substituted “fiscal years 2013 through 2018” for “the period ending on December 31, 2007” and “Army, Air Force, and Marine Corps” for “Air Force” and struck out “in the period” after “any fiscal year”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(G). Pub. L. 112–239, § 507(2), added subpar. (G).
2006—Subsec. (a)(2)(F). Pub. L. 109–163 added subpar. (F).
2003—Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 108–136, § 506(a), struck out “in the case of retirements effective during the period beginning on October 1, 2002, and ending on December 31, 2003” after “two years”.
Subsec. (d)(5)(A). Pub. L. 108–136, § 506(b), substituted “two years” for “2 years in the case of transfers to the Retired Reserve and discharges of retirement-qualified officers effective during the period beginning on October 1, 2002, and ending on December 31, 2003”.
2002—Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 107–314, § 505(a)(1), substituted “during the period beginning on October 1, 2002, and ending on December 31, 2003” for “during the period beginning on October 1, 1990, and ending on December 31, 2001”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(B) to (E). Pub. L. 107–314, § 505(a)(2), (3), added subpars. (B) and (C) and redesignated former subpars. (B) and (C) as (D) and (E), respectively.
Subsec. (d)(5), (6). Pub. L. 107–314, § 505(b), designated first sentence as subpar. (A), substituted “in the case of transfers to the Retired Reserve and discharges of retirement-qualified officers effective during the period beginning on October 1, 2002, and ending on December 31, 2003” for “in the case of retirements effective during the period beginning on October 17, 1998, and ending on December 31, 2001”, and added subpars. (B) and (C), and designated second sentence as (6) and substituted “paragraph (5)” for “this paragraph”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 107–314, § 505(c), added subsec. (e).
2001—Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 107–107, § 502, added par. (3).
Subsec. (d)(3)(B). Pub. L. 107–107, § 514, amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: “A person covered by subparagraph (A) who has completed at least six months of satisfactory service in grade and is transferred from an active status or discharged as a reserve commissioned officer solely due to the requirements of a nondiscretionary provision of law requiring that transfer or discharge due to the person’s age or years of service may be credited with satisfactory service in the grade in which serving at the time of such transfer or discharge, notwithstanding failure of the person to complete three years of service in that grade.”
2000—Subsecs. (a)(2)(A), (d)(5). Pub. L. 106–398 substituted “December 31, 2001” for “September 30, 2001”.
1999—Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 106–65, § 1066(a)(9)(A), substituted “chapter 1223” for “chapter 1225”.
Subsec. (d)(3)(F). Pub. L. 106–65, § 1066(b)(3), made technical amendment to Pub. L. 105–261, § 513(a). See 1998 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 106–65, § 1066(a)(9)(B), substituted “October 17, 1998,” for “the date of the enactment of this paragraph”.
1998—Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 105–261, § 561(d), substituted “during the period beginning on October 1, 1990, and ending on September 30, 2001” for “during the nine-year period beginning on October 1, 1990”.
* * *