10 U.S. Code § 1370 - Commissioned officers: general rule; exceptions
2019—Subsec. (f)(5). Pub. L. 116–92, § 509(a)(2), added par. (5). Former par. (5) redesignated (6).
Subsec. (f)(6). Pub. L. 116–92, § 509(a)(1), (b), redesignated par. (5) as (6) and inserted “or increased” after “reduced”, “as a result of the reduction or increase” after “modification of the retired pay of the officer”, “or inc
* * *
2018—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 115–232, § 509(a)(1), (b)(2)(A), substituted “different” for “higher” and “subject to paragraph (2) and subsection (b)” for “except as provided in paragraph (2)” and inserted at end “When an officer is under investigation for alleged misconduct at the time of retirement, the Secretary concerned may conditionally determine the highest grade of satisfactory service of the officer pending completion of the investigation. Such grade is subject to resolution under subsection (b)(3).”
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 115–232, § 809(a), substituted “section 7311, 8323, or 9311” for “section 3911, 6323, or 8911”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 115–232, § 509(b)(1), struck out “Next” before “Lower Grade” in heading, designated existing provisions as par. (1), and added pars. (2) and (3).
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 115–232, § 509(b)(2)(B), substituted “Subject to subsection (b), an officer” for “An officer”.
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 115–232, § 509(a)(2), added par. (4).
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 115–232, § 509(a)(3), (b)(2)(C), substituted “different” for “higher” in two places and inserted “, subject to subsection (b),” before “shall” and “When an officer is under investigation for alleged misconduct at the time of retirement, the Secretary concerned may conditionally determine the highest grade of satisfactory service of the officer pending completion of the investigation. Such grade is subject to resolution under subsection (b)(3).” at end.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 115–232, § 509(c), added subsec. (f).
2017—Subsec. (a)(2)(G). Pub. L. 115–91 substituted “2025” for “2017”.
2016—Subsec. (a)(2)(F). Pub. L. 114–328 substituted “2025” for “2018”.
2013—Subsec. (a)(2)(E). Pub. L. 112–239, § 507(1), inserted “(i)” after “exceed” and “or (ii) in the case of officers of that armed force in a grade specified in subparagraph (G), two officers, whichever number is greater” before period at end.
Subsec. (a)(2)(F). Pub. L. 112–239, § 506, substituted “fiscal years 2013 through 2018” for “the period ending on December 31, 2007” and “Army, Air Force, and Marine Corps” for “Air Force” and struck out “in the period” after “any fiscal year”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(G). Pub. L. 112–239, § 507(2), added subpar. (G).
2006—Subsec. (a)(2)(F). Pub. L. 109–163 added subpar. (F).
2003—Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 108–136, § 506(a), struck out “in the case of retirements effective during the period beginning on October 1, 2002, and ending on December 31, 2003” after “two years”.
Subsec. (d)(5)(A). Pub. L. 108–136, § 506(b), substituted “two years” for “2 years in the case of transfers to the Retired Reserve and discharges of retirement-qualified officers effective during the period beginning on October 1, 2002, and ending on December 31, 2003”.
2002—Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 107–314, § 505(a)(1), substituted “during the period beginning on October 1, 2002, and ending on December 31, 2003” for “during the period beginning on October 1, 1990, and ending on December 31, 2001”.
* * *