10 U.S. Code § 167 - Unified combatant command for special operations forces
The National Security Act of 1947, referred to in subsec. (h), is act July 26, 1947, ch. 343, 61 Stat. 495. Title V of the Act is classified generally to subchapter III (§ 3091 et seq.) of chapter 44 of Title 50. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
* * *
2013—Subsec. (e)(4)(C)(ii). Pub. L. 113–66 inserted “responsible to the commander for rapidly delivering acquisition solutions to meet validated special operations-peculiar requirements, subordinate to the Defense Acquisition Executive in matters of acquisition, subject to the same oversight as the service acquisition executives, and” after “shall be”.
2011—Subsec. (j)(6). Pub. L. 112–81 added par. (6) and struck out former par. (6) which read as follows: “Psychological operations.”
2008—Subsec. (e)(4)(C), (D). Pub. L. 110–181 added subpar. (C) and redesignated former subpar. (C) as (D).
1994—Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 103–337 added subsec. (k).
1991—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 102–88 substituted “would require a notice” for “would require—
“(1) a finding under section 662 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2422); or
“(2) a notice” and “title V of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 413 et seq.)” for “section 501(a)(1) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 413)”.
1988—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100–456 revised and restated subsec. (e). Prior to amendment, subsec. (e) read as follows:
“(1) In addition to the authority prescribed in section 164(c) of this title, the commander of the special operations command shall be responsible for, and shall have the authority to conduct, all affairs of such command relating to special operations activities, including the following functions:
“(A) Developing strategy, doctrine, and tactics.
“(B) Training assigned forces.
“(C) Conducting specialized courses of instruction for commissioned and noncommissioned officers.
“(D) Validating requirements.
“(E) Establishing priorities for requirements.
“(F) Ensuring combat readiness.
“(G) Developing and acquiring special operations-peculiar equipment and acquiring special operations-peculiar material, supplies, and services.
“(H) Ensuring the interoperability of equipment and forces.
“(I) Formulating and submitting requirements for intelligence support.
“(J) Monitoring the promotions, assignments, retention, training, and professional military education of special operations forces officers.
“(2) The commander of such command shall be responsible for monitoring the preparedness of special operations forces assigned to other unified combatant commands to carry out assigned missions.
“(3) Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense, the commander of the command, in carrying out his functions under paragraph (1)(G), shall have authority to exercise the functions of the head of an agency under chapter 137 of this title. The staff of the commander shall include an inspector general who shall conduct internal audits and inspections of purchasing and contracting actions through the special operations command and such other inspector general functions as may be assigned.”
1987—Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 100–180 added par. (3).
Pub. L. 99–500, § 101(c) [title IX, § 9115(i)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–82, 1783–125, Pub. L. 99–591, § 101(c) [title IX, § 9115(i)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–82, 3341–125, and Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title XIII, § 1311(i), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3986, provided that:
Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XVII, § 1745, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1842, provided that:
Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title IX, § 904, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1533, provided that:
* * *