Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 181 - Joint Requirements Oversight Council
(a) In General.—
There is a Joint Requirements Oversight Council in the Department of Defense.
(b) Mission.—In addition to other matters assigned to it by the President or Secretary of Defense, the Joint Requirements Oversight Council shall assist the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff in—
* * *
2018—Subsec. (b)(3) to (7). Pub. L. 115–232 redesignated pars. (4) to (7) as (3) to (6), respectively, and struck out former par. (3) which related to development of recommendations for program cost and fielding targets pursuant to section 2448a of this title.
2017—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 115–91 substituted “section 113(g)” for “section 118”.
2016—Pub. L. 114–328 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section related to Joint Requirements Oversight Council and consisted of its establishment, mission, composition, advisors, organization, availability of oversight information to Congressional defense committees, and definitions.
2015—Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 114–92 added par. (3).
2013—Subsec. (b)(1)(C). Pub. L. 112–239, § 951(b)(1), substituted “in ensuring that appropriate trade-offs are made among life-cycle cost, schedule, and performance objectives, and procurement quantity objectives, in the establishment and approval of military requirements” for “in ensuring the consideration of trade-offs among cost, schedule, and performance objectives for joint military requirements”.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 112–239, § 951(b)(2), substituted “the total cost of such resources” for “such resource level”.
2011—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 111–383, § 841(d), substituted “There is” for “The Secretary of Defense shall establish”.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 111–383, § 1075(b)(8), which directed substitution of “Program Evaluation” for “Performance Evaluation”, could not be executed because of the amendment by Pub. L. 111–383, § 841(c)(2). See below.
Pub. L. 111–383, § 841(c)(2), substituted “advisors to the Council under subsection (d)” for “Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, and the Director of Cost Assessment and Performance Evaluation”.
Subsec. (c)(1)(A). Pub. L. 111–383, § 841(a)(1), inserted “Vice” before “Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff”.
Subsec. (c)(1)(F). Pub. L. 111–383, § 841(b), added subpar. (F).
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 111–383, § 841(a)(2), substituted “under subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), and (E) of paragraph (1)” for “, other than the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff,”.
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 111–383, § 841(a)(3), struck out par. (3) which read as follows: “The functions of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff as chairman of the Council may only be delegated to the Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.”
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 111–383, § 841(c)(1), substituted “The following officials of the Department of Defense shall serve as advisors to the Council on matters within their authority and expertise:” for “The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), and the Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation shall serve as advisors to the Council on matters within their authority and expertise.” and added subpars. (A) to (F).
2009—Subsec. (b)(1)(C). Pub. L. 111–23, § 201(b)(1), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 111–23, § 201(b)(2)(A), inserted “, in consultation with the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, and the Director of Cost Assessment and Performance Evaluation,” after “assist the Chairman”.
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 111–23, § 201(b)(2)(B)–(4), added par. (5).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 111–23, § 105(a), designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
Pub. L. 111–23, § 101(d)(1), substituted “Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation” for “Director of the Office of Program Analysis and Evaluation”.
2008—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 110–181, § 942(a), amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) related to mission of Joint Requirements Oversight Council.
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 110–417 substituted “section 2366a(b), section 2366b(a)(4),” for “section 2366a(a)(4), section 2366b(b),”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 110–181, § 942(b)(2), added subsec. (d). Former subsec. (d) redesignated (f).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 110–181, § 942(c), added subsec. (e).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 110–181, § 942(b)(1), redesignated subsec. (d) as (f).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 110–181, § 942(d), added subsec. (g).
* * *